Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Mimaki JFX200-2513 cut edges ink chipping

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by Mike Asheville, Jul 25, 2018.

  1. Mike Asheville

    Mike Asheville New Member

    2
    0
    1
    Jul 16, 2018
    Asheville, NC
    Anyone else have issues printing and then cutting rigid substrates like aluminum and ACM with the ink chipping at the cut edge? Are there any good primers or adhesion promoters that won't create streaks and smear marks under the print? I'd like to be able to nest prints side by side on a full sheet and then cut them apart on a shear after printing.
     
    Tags:
  2. Superior_Adam

    Superior_Adam Member

    45
    6
    8
    Dec 13, 2017
    Wichita, Kansas
    Is the material your using UV ink acceptable. I ran a JFX200 for 4 years and never had a problem with that. We printed/cut Coro, aluminum, ACM, aluminum and acrylic
     
  3. Lilukey1

    Lilukey1 New Member

    7
    0
    1
    Oct 9, 2017
    Pennsylvania
    What ink set are you using?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...