Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modified Acrylic faces..................

Discussion in 'Electric Signs & Channel Letters' started by Gino, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. Gino

    Gino Premium Subscriber

    33,484
    2,384
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA
    We did two 48" x 48" modified acrylic faces for a customer about a year ago using flatbed UV inks. We cleaned all the dirt off and then washed it down with 91% alcohol. Prints turned out great and the customer was happy..... up until about a week ago. Seems the ink is peeling and it looks like it's peeling in patches, like the size of a 50¢ piece. Also, much more on one side than the other. Other than contaminant, we're not sure what's causing this, but the customer is bringing the faces in Thursday for us to re-do.

    We're gonna scrap off the rest of the ink, turn them over and re-print them. We generally don't have problems with acrylic or poly-carb peeling. Is there anything anyone can suggest to use as adhesive promoter ?? We have some promoter here, but it was bought for Cor-X products and we're not sure if it will do any good on acrylic, let alone possible do it harm. Any ideas ??

    Other than printing onto translucent, we're 50/50 on doing it direct again.

    :Oops:, but sorry, I don't have any pictures at this point for any reference.


    :thankyou: Gino
     
    Tags:
  2. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,809
    41
    48
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    Print them on trans, you will at least sleep better at night. Re-doing something sucks, doing it a third time REALLY sucks.
     
  3. signpost-boston

    signpost-boston Making America great, one sign at a time.

    576
    3
    18
    Jul 18, 2010
    Boston, Ma.
    redoing

    +1
     
  4. skyhigh

    skyhigh Major Contributor

    4,866
    10
    38
    Jun 16, 2005
    PA
    That sucks when you can't put your finger on the cause of the problem. Good luck with the redo, and hope other jobs don't start popping up.
     
  5. Typestries

    Typestries Very Active Member

    1,581
    4
    38
    Jan 8, 2007
    NJ | VT
    Common problem with UV ink on acrylic actually. Good news is the ink scrapes right off!

    Lam them after printing-just run the sheets through your laminator.
     
  6. Gino

    Gino Premium Subscriber

    33,484
    2,384
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA

    Wow..... really ?? This is only the second one I can think of that we had this problem with in almost 5 years. The other one was customer supplied faces and we think it had some problems we didn't know about. Laminate it ?? hmmmm.... Jeremy mentioned that, but I was thinking of playing it safe and just printing to translucent and be done with it.
     
  7. Asuma01

    Asuma01 Member

    325
    43
    28
    Nov 19, 2013
    Bend, OR
    I would be skeched out printing on a used polycarb face. I mean if the customer insisted sure. But I dont think I would warranty it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...