Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need a Corner Rounder for .080

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Hardware' started by skyhigh, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. skyhigh

    skyhigh Major Contributor

    4,866
    10
    38
    Jun 16, 2005
    PA
    Can anyone give me a recommendation for a quality corner rounder, capable of doing at least .080 aluminum? What manufacturers are out there?

    Perhaps someone has one they would like to sell?


    :peace!:
     
    Tags:
  2. GB2

    GB2 Very Active Member

    1,916
    80
    48
    Nov 15, 2005
    Connecticut, USA
    The Accucutter would be my first choice if I needed one today

    http://www.accucutter.com/Cmate 080.htm

    The unit is reasonable but the dies are expensive. I think it's one of the best quality of it's type though.
     
  3. VTSigns

    VTSigns Member

    345
    12
    18
    Jul 15, 2010
    Signville
  4. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    9,517
    75
    48
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
  5. GregT

    GregT Very Active Member

    Sky, I have the Accucut one also. Not much that they won't cut. Well worth the money
     
  6. joshGN

    joshGN Member

    228
    10
    18
    Nov 8, 2005
    Edmond,Ok
    I have the accucutter CM60AP and it'll do .080 no problems at all...heck it'll do 3 pcs at a time.

    Accucutter said it will do it but its not designed to do it all day every day like the .080 version...
     
  7. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun Member

    62
    0
    6
    May 13, 2012
    What size would you suggest???? 1/2" round?
     
  8. skyhigh

    skyhigh Major Contributor

    4,866
    10
    38
    Jun 16, 2005
    PA
    what size would WHO suggest?

    Would depend on what size the sign is.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...