Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Need help with welding clear acrylic to colored acrylic for a LED sign

Discussion in 'Tips & Tricks' started by Martin Radev, Sep 21, 2018.

  1. Martin Radev

    Martin Radev New Member

    5
    0
    1
    Sep 13, 2018
    Bulgaria
    Need help with welding clear acrylic ( laser cut letters) to colored acrylic. These are mounted inside a LED sign box from ACP. IMG_20180913_162857.jpg

    The problem we have is that when we weld the clear acrylic to the colored acrylic using solvent adhesive for acrylic (Technicol 108), bubbles appear on the next day. We even tried with chloroform, but the effect was still the same. The overall effect of the sign looks really good, but the problem is the welding of the two acrylics. IMG_20180913_162911.jpg

    The bubbles reflect the black inside of the ACP and look unacceptable as if the inside is very dirty.
    IMG_20180913_162851.jpg

    Can anyone recommend a different technique so that when we weld the clear acrylic on top of the colored, there would be no bubbles of imperfections.
     
  2. signbrad

    signbrad Member

    350
    156
    43
    Jun 15, 2014
    Kansas City
    We have also tried welding clear cutout letters on top of colored acrylic. We get the same bubbles. We never found a solution to the problem.
     
  3. Martin Radev

    Martin Radev New Member

    5
    0
    1
    Sep 13, 2018
    Bulgaria
    Will keep searching other methods because the end effect is very cool.
     
  4. SkyHighSigns

    SkyHighSigns Member

    57
    7
    8
    Sep 13, 2018
    Kyle,Texas
    i know 3M has some type of adhesive that might work, a old co worker of mine use to call it airplane glue cause they used it for that type of jobs. I feel alot of your end results are gonna be bubbles. Good Luck
     
  5. ams

    ams Very Active Member

    2,193
    275
    83
    Oct 28, 2010
    Virginia
    I kind of like the bubble effect, but those should be push thru acrylic letters. When you are getting into adhesive welding, look at 3M's Jet Weld system.

    Edit: It's like hot glue, but for welding and is industrial strength
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. tooler82

    tooler82 Member

    78
    13
    8
    Sep 5, 2013
    Camp Shelby, MS, USA
    Wow! Besides the bubbles and black marks, that thing is beautiful. Wish I could do that. I love the blue.
     
  7. ams

    ams Very Active Member

    2,193
    275
    83
    Oct 28, 2010
    Virginia
    Why not blue LEDs?
     
  8. Martin Radev

    Martin Radev New Member

    5
    0
    1
    Sep 13, 2018
    Bulgaria
    We stock a large amount of LED modules from Korea and use mainly those. Besides, the letters need to be blue even when the light is off
     
  9. ams

    ams Very Active Member

    2,193
    275
    83
    Oct 28, 2010
    Virginia
    Gotcha.
     
  10. johnnysigns

    johnnysigns Very Active Member

    1,168
    3
    38
    Nov 3, 2004
    East Coast
    We've had success in relieving the bubbles by putting the parts into a pneumatic press and squeezing them. With Acrifix solvent which had a longer dry time and more surfactant in it than we were accustomed to the job yielded nearly optically clear joints. Set and dry times were longer, but it was worth the end result and not having to use a UV based adhesive.
     
  11. henryz

    henryz Member

    399
    91
    28
    Nov 6, 2012
    Long Beach, CA
    Have you tried laminating the 2 different color sheets with a clear adhesive film and then routing them.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...