Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pc-60 depth cutting?

Discussion in 'Roland' started by signsinthefastlane, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. signsinthefastlane

    signsinthefastlane New Member

    18
    0
    1
    Jul 30, 2004
    Abilene, TX
    ny pc-60 is 8 years never no problem cutting , question , i run flexi 70
    and cuts regular vinyl ok , but this weekend have problem cutting thicker vinyl on a 60 degree blade any ideas thanks
     
    Tags:
  2. Pro Image

    Pro Image Major Contributor

    4,550
    0
    36
    Nov 28, 2005
    You need to adjust your down pressure.................

    You need to turn it up for thicker vinyl...........
     
  3. signsinthefastlane

    signsinthefastlane New Member

    18
    0
    1
    Jul 30, 2004
    Abilene, TX
    pressure is max
    new cutters
    wondering if bad cutters?
    or jus a batch of thicker material
    or down pressure needs work? thanks
     
  4. Not_Your_Daddy

    Not_Your_Daddy New Member

    1
    0
    0
    Aug 4, 2007
    Don't have any experience with your equipahe, but with my roland gx 24 you can adjust the blade depth on the "cutter head" itself? might help?
     
  5. signsinthefastlane

    signsinthefastlane New Member

    18
    0
    1
    Jul 30, 2004
    Abilene, TX
    sorry took so long to get back but after talking to different techs from all over the us , i got in my new 60 blades in and machine cuts like a new one ,
    every 60 degree blade was bad in a new set ,
    first time in 8 years
    it was weird the it would cut regular vinyl ok with 45 degree
    and thicker material would not cut with 60 degree
    but now new set and cuts great , thanks for all your tips
     
Loading...

 


Loading...