Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PerfCutContour: How do you do it?

Discussion in 'Roland' started by Riskok, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. Riskok

    Riskok Member

    191
    0
    16
    Mar 7, 2009
    Sweden
    Hello guys

    I would love if some one could share the settings you use when doing this.

    Normal Pressure Length: ?
    Perforation Length: ?
    Perforation Pressure: ?

    The blades and cutting strip is okay if it get bad fast.

    Thanks for all help!!! :thankyou:

    Best regards Patrik the Swede
     
    Tags:
  2. TheSellOut

    TheSellOut Very Active Member

    1,355
    0
    0
    Feb 8, 2008
    I only did a perf cut with the Roland technician when he was at my shop, which it worked well.

    The name of the swatch is – PerfCutContour
    Save it as a spot color. You can make it any color you want.

    We had these settings...
    Normal Pressure Length: .060 in
    Perforation Length: 2" in
    Perforation Pressure: 190 gf
     
  3. Riskok

    Riskok Member

    191
    0
    16
    Mar 7, 2009
    Sweden
    Thanks for your help!
    I got it to work "good" on the second run. It did cut it out but I think I should have a little more pressure to cut even deeper ore harder.
    Do you know what I should change to get that result?
     
  4. scarface

    scarface Guest

    to make the blade cut deeper it would be the "Force" setting on the Roland.
     
  5. Riskok

    Riskok Member

    191
    0
    16
    Mar 7, 2009
    Sweden
    I will do that thanks!

    BR Patrik
     
  6. Skye

    Skye Member

    108
    0
    16
    Feb 22, 2010
    canada
    search

    search die cut and you will find others with experience on this.
     

Share This Page

 


Loading...