Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please Help - Fraying Vinyl!

Discussion in 'Roland' started by FLSignMan, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. FLSignMan

    FLSignMan New Member

    16
    0
    0
    Oct 14, 2007
    Hi guys -

    We are currently running a XC-540 and have had recent problems with the ends of our vinyl fraying on the edges as it rubs against the media "vices" (plastic circular rings that tighten onto the media rollbars on the back of the Roland and hold the roll of vinyl in place). If we don't use the media vices, the roll of vinyl has a tendency to shift and become off-centered as it is consumed throughout the day.

    Needless to say, as the vinyl becomes fraying it heightens the possibility that the carriage or heads will strike the media.

    We are using Orcal vinyl which does not attach the vinyl to its core and I don't know if that has anything to do with the problem.

    Does anyone have any thoughts? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

    Thanks,

    Brad
     
    Tags:
  2. GK

    GK Very Active Member

    2,004
    2
    38
    Apr 30, 2007
    NYC
    could you cut circular pieces of foam out to act as a buffer between the media and the rings that hold it in place?
     
  3. FLSignMan

    FLSignMan New Member

    16
    0
    0
    Oct 14, 2007
    George,

    Good idea, thanks - I'll try that tomorrow and let you know how that works....
     
  4. cinemasign.grafix

    cinemasign.grafix Member

    469
    0
    16
    Aug 14, 2005
    You should not need the collates that tight. If your having tracking problems , use the media flanges. Give the cores a couple twists to firm up the slack.
     
  5. CV Signs

    CV Signs Member

    201
    0
    0
    Jun 1, 2007
    Don't tighten the vices so close to the media...give them like 1/16th inch
     
  6. Ken

    Ken Major Contributor

    5,484
    2
    38
    Feb 7, 2005
    BC
    Make sure the flanges are inserted firmly into the core..as CV suggests allow a little bit of play with the collars and check every now and then that the flanges are still firmly in place. If they seem to becoming loose, a few wraps of masking tape around the flange(where it inserts into the core) will help keep them tight.
    Cheers!
    Ken
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...