Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Polypropylene Printing

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Print & Cut Systems' started by Aaron Mercer, Nov 2, 2017.

  1. Aaron Mercer

    Aaron Mercer New Member

    1
    0
    1
    Nov 2, 2017
    Las Vegas
    I am trying to print on 0.6 mm thick PP on a Roland VS-640 and I'm not sure where to start. There is not any documents for something so thick. Is it even possible to print on this material with this printer?

    Any advise would help.
     
    Tags:
  2. SignMeUpGraphics

    SignMeUpGraphics Moderator

    914
    173
    43
    Apr 11, 2012
    Australia
    Is that anything like the old V-POP media line?
    If so, we had limited success printing on it due to the fact that we couldn't get enough heat into it to take ink without huge dot gain, then too much heat would cause the PP to buckle and cause head strikes.
    After than one job, we never printed on it again until we got our UV flatbed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...