Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

polystyrene blanks

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Neuromax, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. Neuromax

    Neuromax New Member

    6
    0
    1
    Oct 17, 2010
    North Carolina
    Does anyone know where I can get polystyrene blanks for some novilty signs. I can buy it by the sheet all day long but I was looking for some sign blanks with radius corners.

    Thanks
     
    Tags:
  2. bayshorecreations

    bayshorecreations Very Active Member

    1,168
    0
    36
    Jun 15, 2007
    NJ
    Why not just buy the sheets and cut them down yourself? Would save you money. We do that all the time.
     
  3. wetgravy

    wetgravy Guest

    +1 to that.
     
  4. Neuromax

    Neuromax New Member

    6
    0
    1
    Oct 17, 2010
    North Carolina
    What do you use to cut them to get them square every time? And the radius corners to be perfect every time? I thought about building some sort of die and doing it that way but I just have no clue.
     
  5. bayshorecreations

    bayshorecreations Very Active Member

    1,168
    0
    36
    Jun 15, 2007
    NJ
    What thickness are you getting? Depends on how many you are cutting at one time. We will only cut down one sheet at a time usually so we just cut it down with a razor and a straight edge.
     
  6. Neuromax

    Neuromax New Member

    6
    0
    1
    Oct 17, 2010
    North Carolina
    I am just using .060 thickness. I will try the straight edge and see how it does. I was worried about my ability to make it square LOL.
     
  7. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,809
    41
    48
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    I cut them on our shear, and round with...a corner rounder.
    A sharp blade and ruler works for the low budjeted ones out there.
     
  8. bayshorecreations

    bayshorecreations Very Active Member

    1,168
    0
    36
    Jun 15, 2007
    NJ
    :doh:You calling me budgeted?:doh:
     
  9. wetgravy

    wetgravy Guest

    I really can't add to what anyone else said. I've used a guillotine to cut poly, straight edges work great (like others said, score and snap) And a shop isn't complete without a corner rounder ...
     
  10. iSign

    iSign Major Contributor

    13,027
    31
    48
    Nov 29, 2003
    Kahului, Maui
    what corner rounder are people using? I have the rinkydink kind that i don't think would work on dibond..
     
  11. wetgravy

    wetgravy Guest

    Just a standard rinkydink here and one that doesn't have a name anymore (too old ... sticker died) it's corner blade is dulled but has an awesome mechanical in it so I use it to round corners on aluminum blanks that came fubar on delivery.
     
  12. HulkSmash

    HulkSmash Major Contributor

    8,159
    140
    63
    Sep 10, 2010
    Denver.
    this
     
  13. RycckG

    RycckG Member

    145
    0
    16
    Jul 16, 2009
    Fort Lauderdale
    how many are you looking for? We operate several CAD/CAM machines that cut this stuff pretty nicely. If you are looking for over 100 a steel rule cutting die is the way to go. PM me if you would like more info. We are a manufacturer of cutting dies and we could get you a quote...
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...