Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Printing on Chrome....Curling??

Discussion in 'Vinyl' started by splizaat, Sep 4, 2009.

  1. splizaat

    splizaat Very Active Member

    1,238
    4
    38
    Sep 19, 2007
    Pac NW
    So we are using a Roland XC540 to print one-color (black) on chrome vinyl. We are using R-Tape Vinyl Efx chrome to print on and the ink is just fine, but for some reason, if the ink runs to the edge of the sticker, the sticker curls....Any tips I should know about?

    The other thing I was going to ask is if anyone has another recommendation on a chrome vinyl with just a LITTLE more stickier adhesive than the r-tape??

    Thanks in advance...

    matt
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
    Tags:
  2. jasonx

    jasonx Very Active Member

    1,308
    20
    38
    Aug 5, 2007
    Australia
    Set your drying time to something like 30-60 minutes before cutting into the ink.
     
  3. dekaltrim

    dekaltrim Member

    25
    0
    1
    Feb 19, 2007
    Sweden
    You can also put a laminate on it before cutting. It feels like it often needs anyway on chrome.
     
  4. jasonx

    jasonx Very Active Member

    1,308
    20
    38
    Aug 5, 2007
    Australia
    How do you go scanning the reg marks on chrome? I've never tried it before.
     
  5. LoudArt

    LoudArt New Member

    4
    0
    0
    May 12, 2009
    Hi everyone, I'm splizzat's printer. I tried letting it sit for a couple of days before cutting, it still curled like crazy anywhere there was ink.

    Not the effect we're looking for, but I've found it to be unreliable even laminated. (oracal 210...)

    Good question. Didn't work the first time. The trick is to use low level non-direct light. couldn't find the marks at all until I turned the lights way down and bounced them off the ceiling. Worked like a charm.

    Thanks for the responses everyone, but we still don't have a solution here! Anyone from R-tape on here?
     
  6. splizaat

    splizaat Very Active Member

    1,238
    4
    38
    Sep 19, 2007
    Pac NW
    Very true -- no solution still. In fact, even as it sits in a room that's neither hot - nor cold, the sticker is curling just sitting on the paper.... take a look at the picture below so you can see what we are dealing with.

    The design was blurred out purposely in photoshop but you can see the edges::
    http://img33.imageshack.us/img33/8917/photomi.jpg
     
  7. RJ California

    RJ California Active Member

    984
    0
    16
    Jul 19, 2005
    California
    Is it possible to leave an unprinted edge all the way around -- 1/8" to 1/4"? This may have been addressed but curling is common at the edges if you bleed the ink all all the way out.
     
  8. splizaat

    splizaat Very Active Member

    1,238
    4
    38
    Sep 19, 2007
    Pac NW
    With this particular design it's unavoidable to not have black up to the edge. :(
     
  9. apptrainingaustralia

    apptrainingaustralia New Member

    13
    0
    0
    Sep 17, 2009
    Can you get away with printing onto clear digital film and sticking that onto the chrome... I have recommended this to several of my customers and they have done there jobs this way.
     
  10. splizaat

    splizaat Very Active Member

    1,238
    4
    38
    Sep 19, 2007
    Pac NW
    The ONLY thing that's keeping us from trying the clear stuck to gold/chrome is that we are re-creating / mocking another brand name sticker and we are trying to get them as authentic looking as possible. It appears as though theirs are printed black straight to the gold/chrome...unless the clear was literally PAPER thin and you couldn't tell it was stuck to the chrome, I don't know if this would be a possible solution :(

    I know I know...I sound picky!!! sorry guys! Keep the feedback coming though, it's totally appreciated!
     
  11. apptrainingaustralia

    apptrainingaustralia New Member

    13
    0
    0
    Sep 17, 2009
    The only other process would be gerber edge print but that would depend on the graphic , if lettering only the edge would work very well but if there are pictures not as crisp as digital as the edge will do at best 600DPI
    The other thing would be price, edge prints would be more expansive to produce but would last longer than digital and be more robust.
     
  12. Rooster

    Rooster Very Active Member

    1,208
    1
    36
    Feb 22, 2008
    Edmonton
    I had the same problem with the VinylEFX. Interesting effects produced with the chrome vinyl when you print on top of it, but the material has obviously got some issues with the solvent inks. Good thing I only picked up a small sample roll to test with. I won't be offering it as a media unless they can sort it out.
     
  13. TheSnowman

    TheSnowman Major Contributor

    6,919
    41
    48
    Aug 28, 2007
    Indiana
    Printing on chrome is an art. It takes lots of patience and lots of trial and error, because far as I can tell, each machine takes it differently, and each material prints differently.

    Here's what I had to do to cut it.
    http://www.signs101.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51543
     
  14. Big House Signs

    Big House Signs Active Member

    630
    1
    18
    Jul 23, 2007
    21078
    we had the same problem if u print to the edge...even w/lam...still curls
     
  15. Just Another Sign Guy

    Just Another Sign Guy Very Active Member

    3,057
    0
    0
    Jun 19, 2004
    you might want to print some of the sheet chrome vinyls that are available for screenprinting as they are manufactured to minimize curling for automated presses. ritrama duramark makes a couple not sure if NW sign supply will still carry them but they used to.
     
  16. tristanjbstevens

    tristanjbstevens New Member

    8
    0
    1
    Nov 16, 2009
    Toronto
    Sealit

    I know RTAPE makes a big deal about leaving an unprinted edge. But failing that you could always try using a sealit pen and going around the outside edges of the vinyl (it's basically a specialty glue that'll glue the edge to the substrate).

    Some people might consider this a little hackish, but if you have no room for an unprinted edge, then it might to do the trick.
     
  17. encadtech

    encadtech Member

    106
    0
    16
    Sep 8, 2008
    Higganum CT
    Thermal printing is the only way i could successfully get what I needed. I jobbed it out on a PC-60 in another shop
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...