Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Push Though Clear or Sandblast the Edges

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Dcsigns, Aug 22, 2018.

  1. Dcsigns

    Dcsigns New Member

    11
    0
    1
    Feb 24, 2015
    indiana
    Hi All,

    So we are working on a couple push though clear acrylic lobby signs. Before we begin final assembly I have a few concern with the edge lighting on the letters. I wanted run this by you all before we begin the final assembly.

    I have attached a picture of the cabinet for reference.

    Materials:
    Cabinet-Fabricated Aluminum
    Backing diffuser- Poly Carb panel
    Letters-Laser cut (polished edges) acrylic decorated with a blue opaque vinyl. No Diffuser vinyl of the back of the letters.
    Adhesives-Lexel, Lords, and studs for poly.

    Concern- The polished edges of the letters will not emit light in an elegant way.....We usually cut our acrylic on our CNC but we opted to use the laser instead (first time with a polished edge). It hard to get a good controlled test without assembling the sign.

    So what ya think? Should we not use poly? Should we blast the edges? Or will the end result be classy and clean.
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...