Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PVC edge prep

Discussion in 'Dimensional Signs' started by DGDesigns, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. DGDesigns

    DGDesigns Member

    96
    0
    0
    Oct 26, 2009
    Using PVC as the substrate for a dimensional sign. The face of the material is glossy & smooth, but the edges are porous. When painted the face remained glossy, but the paint looks "matte" on the edges. How do you prep the edges of PVC to make it smooth like the face?? Thanks
     
    Tags:
  2. wes70

    wes70 Very Active Member

    1,663
    8
    38
    Oct 31, 2005
    Canada
    High build primer and sanding and repeat until smooth. I use a latex acrylic primer such as Zinnser.
     
  3. BrianKE

    BrianKE Member

    252
    1
    18
    Nov 26, 2007
    Columbus, OH
    I often times use a very small hand planer to make a nice clean edge on the PVC. The planer I use is only 1" wide blade and easily fits in the palm of my hand.

    It takes a few tries to get a nice clean edge but well worth it once done well. Never have looked at it that closely though to see if the edge would still be porous.
     
  4. DGDesigns

    DGDesigns Member

    96
    0
    0
    Oct 26, 2009
    thanks
     
  5. G-Artist

    G-Artist Active Member

    526
    0
    0
    Jan 25, 2010
    On PVC and acrylic we use the back of broken hacksaw blade pieces to break the sharp edges and smooth any saw cuts (in case you don't have a small block plane).

    Ever think of using edge cap on it? Makes it look professional.
     
  6. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    18
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    sintra how-to guide says to float MEK on it and rub with a rag - supposed to create a finish as smooth as the face...never tried it...

    Heres the excerpt from the guide:

    VI. Edge Treatment
    When Sintra is cut to size during fabrication, edge cells are exposed. Although these cells do
    not allow paint or water to be absorbed any further than the first layer, the filling or chemical
    collapsing of these cells before painting can offer close to the same texture or appearance as
    the surface of the sheet after painting.
    A. Filling exposed cells (10-19 mm)
    Spot putty or glazing compound used in the auto body industry works very well.
    1. Fill edge cells with spot putty using a stiff, flat blade. Fill the cells, do not build up the edge.
    2. When dry, usually 3-4 minutes, sand lightly to remove blade marks and any build up of
    putty.
    B. Collapsing exposed cells (1-6 mm)
    Use a PVC solvent such as, Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) or Tetrahydrofuran (THF).
    1. Sand edge of Sintra to remove all saw or router marks.
    2. Apply PVC solvent to sanded edge with acrylic glue applicator bottle. With protected
    finger, rub solvent onto edge of Sintra. The more you apply and rub, the more cells you
    collapse.
    C. Edge Banding
    For thicker Sintra Material panels, 1 mm or 2 mm Sintra Material can be adhered to the
    edge using a PVC solvent.
    D. Aluminum or plastic edge extrusions ("U" Channels, T-Moldings)
    E. Heat Form
    1. V-Rout near edge of panel, approx. 90% penetration
    2. Heat Bend
    3. Solvent Bond
     
  7. DGDesigns

    DGDesigns Member

    96
    0
    0
    Oct 26, 2009
    Excellent feedback. Thanks again.
     
  8. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    18
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
  9. petrosgraphics

    petrosgraphics Member

    351
    3
    18
    Feb 24, 2010
    cape cod, ma
    this method works well..... sand the saw marks really well..to start
    if you are painting the edge a color, use a latex primer, 2 coats should do it..
    this trick works really good, if you are using black pvc , rub the edge with
    methlene cloride ( resin bond) place it on a rag and wipe the edge, make sure
    your edge is sanded, this works great, the edge smooths right out. almost a
    polished look.. try it...
     
  10. Kottwitz-Graphics

    Kottwitz-Graphics Very Active Member

    1,393
    79
    48
    Sep 25, 2006
    Ridgely, MD
     
  11. BrianKE

    BrianKE Member

    252
    1
    18
    Nov 26, 2007
    Columbus, OH
    WOW, MEK?! I wouldn't touch this stuff with a ten foot pole. I used it once when I was working at an aerospace company to clean some very sticky adhesive from my hands. Made my skin tingle for about an hour. Came to find out that it is a known carcinogen and I believe has been outlawed in California and many other states.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...