Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radius Cutter

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Hardware' started by Conor Knoxx, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. Conor Knoxx

    Conor Knoxx Member

    414
    0
    16
    Jun 7, 2007
    Gananoque, ON
    anyone have any recommendations / experience for a tool to cut radius corners on 3mm dibond/alupanel and maybe .060 gauge aluminum?
    Nothing too fancy or high volume... just to make it a little nicer / faster than sanding or filing.
    Thanks,
    Conor
     
    Tags:
  2. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,809
    41
    48
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
  3. Conor Knoxx

    Conor Knoxx Member

    414
    0
    16
    Jun 7, 2007
    Gananoque, ON
    nice!
    thanks ;)
     
  4. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,809
    41
    48
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    I have the heavier one, I have several dies, the slotted hole punch gets used as much as the corner rounder one.
     
  5. BobM

    BobM Very Active Member

    2,146
    44
    48
    May 31, 2008
    Cape Cod
    +++1. The only tool I ever bought that I was totally satisfied with.
     
  6. Grizzly

    Grizzly Member

    180
    19
    18
    Sep 1, 2010
    Utah
    Corner Smashing?

    I'm looking at getting a accucutter cornermate plus and wondering if someone can give some feedback.
    I'm hoping that we can cut down on bit time by cutting on a table saw and then punchng the corner.
    We route our blanks first and then print and clear coat through a roll system.
    I'm wondering if the accucutter smashes the corner in a little.
    If this is the case when you run it through a roll coater the edges don't get coated since they are a different thickness.
    Thanks
    Jeremy
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...