Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Relief for Channel Letter Backs

Discussion in 'Newbie Forum' started by Northern Sign Co, Jan 3, 2020.

  1. Northern Sign Co

    Northern Sign Co New Member

    3
    0
    1
    Apr 18, 2016
    Michigan
    Hello all, this is my first post and I thank you in advance for any advice you can offer. I've been given the responsibility of running our CNC router due to the previous person leaving the company. My question is, what is the typical amount of relief to take off of channel letter backs to ensure a good fit for the faces once the backs are wrapped? I hope I'm explaining this well enough. Thanks again for any advice.
     
  2. MikePro

    MikePro Major Contributor

    4,824
    200
    63
    Feb 3, 2010
    Racine, WI
    1/8"
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. mf11

    mf11 New Member

    14
    0
    1
    Feb 6, 2020
    MEX
    we do 0.08 inch works well but it depends in the complex of the letter , wich are you using It now?
     
  4. visual800

    visual800 Very Active Member

    3,844
    244
    63
    Aug 4, 2010
    montgomery, alabama
    oops wrong post
     
  5. Chriswagner92

    Chriswagner92 Member

    299
    14
    18
    Aug 26, 2013
    nc
    I do a .085" outline to set up my faces. I do rounded corners on them to make them a little easier to wrap.
     
  6. mf11

    mf11 New Member

    14
    0
    1
    Feb 6, 2020
    MEX
    0.085 contour offset? both so is 0.0425" each side?
     
  7. Chriswagner92

    Chriswagner92 Member

    299
    14
    18
    Aug 26, 2013
    nc
    no, it's .085" all the way around, so a total of .17"
     
  8. GB2

    GB2 Very Active Member

    1,906
    80
    48
    Nov 15, 2005
    Connecticut, USA
    I believe that a .085 contour offset would give you .085 on all sides for an overall size increase of .17
    Same question would go to MikePro regarding his suggestion of 1/8"...would that be an overall total or is that an offset contour for an overall total of 1/4" larger?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...