Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Relief for Channel Letter Backs

Discussion in 'Electric Signs & Channel Letters' started by Northern Sign Co, Jan 3, 2020.

  1. Northern Sign Co

    Northern Sign Co New Member

    3
    0
    1
    Apr 18, 2016
    Michigan
    Hello all, this is my first post and I thank you in advance for any advice you can offer. I've been given the responsibility of running our CNC router due to the previous person leaving the company. My question is, what is the typical amount of relief to take off of channel letter backs to ensure a good fit for the faces once the backs are wrapped? I hope I'm explaining this well enough. Thanks again for any advice.
     
    Tags:
  2. Z SIGNS

    Z SIGNS Very Active Member

    1,056
    137
    63
    Feb 14, 2009
    Trenton NJ
    1/8" works for me
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...