Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

roland sp540v, cuts sandblast mask?

Discussion in 'Roland' started by wesley, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. wesley

    wesley Member

    81
    3
    8
    Feb 10, 2007
    GEORGIA
    hey everyone, was wondering if anyone has ever tried cutting sandblast mask with an sp540v.... we're thinking about gettin one but would definitely need it to do this. thanks alot for any advice on this.
     
    Tags:
  2. Mike Paul

    Mike Paul Major Contributor

    5,438
    8
    38
    Dec 30, 2003
    NJ
    Why would you want beat up a finely tuned printer?


    Pick up a separate/stand alone cutter.

    .
     
  3. Tparkin

    Tparkin Member

    164
    0
    0
    Jan 28, 2007
    I'd never even consider it. I have a separate cutter for vinyl and sandblast mask. That stuff is heavy and has to be brutal on the pinch rollers, motor, etc. Don't know if you've ever seen repair prices on the printers but, I'd invest in a decently priced standalone cutter and let the printer do the printing.
     
  4. zmatalucci

    zmatalucci Very Active Member

    You would be extremely brave
     
  5. signs&designs

    signs&designs Member

    26
    0
    0
    Mar 29, 2008
    I'm sure you could, if you get a 60 deg. blade and adjust the offset, but I agree with these guys, just don't do it!
     
  6. zmatalucci

    zmatalucci Very Active Member

    also, there's a lot of powder on the mask that would just annihilate your encoder strip, print heads, vacuums, sensors, etc.
     
  7. Mainframe

    Mainframe Very Active Member

    I do it all the time on my vp 540, the tech told me go ahead no problem & it works, I run the heater a little so it cuts easier, I haven't had any trouble yet, getting ready to cut some mask right after some prints,I don't see any powder
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...