Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Route in place tactile letters leaving adhesive

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by Derf, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. Derf

    Derf Very Active Member

    Hello,

    We are having a problem with adhesive being left on the surface of our signs after weeding away the Rowmark waste material.

    Equipment Used:
    • Rotary engraver and/or CNC table with euro spindal

    Product used:
    • Acrocast non glare acrylic
    • Rowmark engraving stock with T467MP12 Adhisive

    Methods tried to solve problem:
    • Control temperature (about 74ºf)
    • Light pressure used when applied
    • Engraving a couple thousands into acrylic
    • Applying pressure to the adhesive on back or Rowmark before applying to acrylic
    • Weeding waste material slow and fast


    Does any one have any suggestions we have thousands of signs we can make and we really dont want to clean all this adhesive or sub the job out.

    It seams like the adhesive wants to adhere to the acrylic more than the Rowmark. This picture is one of the better ones. Some have tones of adhesive.
    :thankyou:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2012
    Tags:
  2. CanuckSigns

    CanuckSigns Very Active Member

    2,855
    192
    63
    Nov 11, 2008
    Ontario
    what type of adhesive is on the rowmark? we have troubles with the 468MP, but the 467MP works fine for us.

    Also if possible, switch the acrylic over to a P95 acrylic, the face is more textured, and the tape comes off much easier.
     
  3. Derf

    Derf Very Active Member

    We are using the 3M® T467MP

    I will look into the P95 acrylic
     
  4. CanuckSigns

    CanuckSigns Very Active Member

    2,855
    192
    63
    Nov 11, 2008
    Ontario
    not sure if it's an option, but we get MUCH better results cutting tactile on our laser vs. our rotary engraver, you don't get the beveled edges though.
     
  5. Derf

    Derf Very Active Member

    We have a laser but we want to produce larger volume on our CNCs or buy another CNC just for route in place and setting beed Braille as a semi automated system. If we were doing a few signs here and there non of this would be a big issue but when we get orders for 3,500 the problem is compounded.
     
  6. Rick

    Rick Certified Enneadecagon Designer

    6,898
    339
    83
    Apr 17, 2003
    Valle Vista
    What I taught was to use a worn engraving tool and go around the letters to cut through that adhesive before I weed them. When you go around the letters pretty fast but you will feel resistance when you hit that adhesive. Where you hit the adhesive, cut through it as close to the letter as possible, then pull the waste Rowmark.
     
  7. Rick

    Rick Certified Enneadecagon Designer

    6,898
    339
    83
    Apr 17, 2003
    Valle Vista
    oops, even after you pull the waste Rowmark, I have cut through the adhesive with the tool and cleaned the letters up... and the colder the room is, the easier it is to pull it.
     
  8. Derf

    Derf Very Active Member

    Yeah we put some acrylic in the fridge and then cut it and it helped a lot. Hand cutting around letters may help but we cut into the backer a few thousands. We may build an inclosed room to house the CNC and keep the room about 68ºf but I want to figure how others are doing it with less adhesive being left behind.
     
  9. Rick

    Rick Certified Enneadecagon Designer

    6,898
    339
    83
    Apr 17, 2003
    Valle Vista
    I cut into the backer too, the only way I got rid of the problem in most cases was to cut it more than thousandths of an inch (but it left a tool mark) or run the tool by hand...
     
  10. Derf

    Derf Very Active Member

    Thanks, Rick I'll keep working on it. I just got some new acrylic to test on so we will see what happens.
     
  11. CES020

    CES020 Very Active Member

    2,875
    2
    38
    Oct 16, 2008
    VA
    Cut deeper, and don't press the material down hard until you've weeded it. That stuff sticks well, so just lay it on there, lightly press it down, cut it (deeper than shown), and then weed it. Put a piece of flat stock over the top and press it down for the final time.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...