Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Routing 3mm Coroplast. What bit???

Discussion in 'CNC Routing & Laser Cutting' started by mreffex, May 7, 2007.

  1. mreffex

    mreffex New Member

    16
    0
    0
    Mar 27, 2006
    I have routed 3mm coroplast shapes and other designs. my problem i am having is the coro frays around my cut shape and im using a new bit and used an older bit but, both still leave fray on edges and the inside flute parts don't get cut they fold over. im running at 24000 rpm and a feed rate of 150,100,60,200 nothing seems to work. also, i will run the bit clockwise or counter but same end product. Are there certain bits i can use or any other ideas that might make it work? thanks alot mike
     
    Tags:
  2. tintguy31794

    tintguy31794 Member

    158
    0
    0
    Apr 20, 2007
    Are you sure the plastic isnt melting back to itself?... try keepign it wet with Wd40 or something.
     
  3. k.a.s.

    k.a.s. Very Active Member

    1,411
    4
    38
    Aug 8, 2003
    NE ohio
    I have tried to rout coro as well, all the things you tried sound like what I tried. Basicly I think the problem is that inner parts (flutes) just fold over rather than cut because they are so thin. On the job I was doing I just ended up living with it and trimming the edges with a utillity knife when they were done. If anyone has any solutions I would be interested in them as well.

    Kevin
     
  4. andy

    andy Active Member

    848
    1
    0
    Aug 19, 2004
    Try running with a much lower feed rate- something like 500mm p/m.
    For delicate materials it's better to "mill" rather than cut on your CNC.

    What type of bit are you using? single flue? end mill? spiral?

    Single flute is best for plastic- sharp is always better. 24,000 rpm might be too fast- 16-18,000 is recommended for most plastics.
     
  5. mreffex

    mreffex New Member

    16
    0
    0
    Mar 27, 2006
    im using end mil bits.
     
  6. jayhawksigns

    jayhawksigns Very Active Member

    1,208
    33
    48
    Jan 8, 2005
    Kansas
    Two words - Hartlauer Bits

    Dave there is awesome, we have been having the same problem forever and he recommended a different bit that the Onsrud rep suggested at a recent show.

    What we got was an Onsrud 62-718, a single flute downward spiral. And I will say that it made a big difference in the cut. There were still a few "flags" in spots, but not the usual leftovers that we got when we were using either straight or upward spirals.
     
  7. wonsngis

    wonsngis Member

    177
    0
    16
    Mar 7, 2007
    Rockford, IL

    I tried it this morning... spectacular results! I used a feedrate of 30 ipm
     
  8. flat rock stan

    flat rock stan Member

    127
    0
    0
    Mar 5, 2007
    Can you pick the bit up anywhere or is it a special order and can I use it on the router and table set I bought last year at HD or am I way off base? Never used it but am trying to shape some yard signs without spending much.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...