Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Routing through sandblast resist film

Discussion in 'Dimensional Signs' started by m giese, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. m giese

    m giese Member

    41
    0
    0
    Nov 20, 2009
    My thoughts are to apply the masking, then reverse pocket about .030 into clear acrylic and then sandblast with walnut shells to clean up the tooling marks, and then paint pocketed areas.

    I have not done any resist sandblasting and have no experience with the media types.

    Questions:

    Will a medium tack adhesive backed film, I.E. anchor 117 stick well enough to cut through with cnc router and remain in place on the edges or do i need to go to high tack.

    Are those films sufficient for using as a paint mask, or will I have issues with paint dissolving the masking.

    What are your preferences for masking film?

    Thanks in advance
     
    Tags:
  2. CS-SignSupply-TT

    CS-SignSupply-TT Very Active Member

    1,541
    1
    0
    May 31, 2011
  3. m giese

    m giese Member

    41
    0
    0
    Nov 20, 2009
    Thanks for the direction... great people, said they had not heard of doing this before, and offered to send some sample material to test. I will post the results.
     
  4. CS-SignSupply-TT

    CS-SignSupply-TT Very Active Member

    1,541
    1
    0
    May 31, 2011
    HARTCO shout out www.hartcoservice.com

    :cool1: I am sure you will get the RIGHT solution from HARTCO. Next time you talk to them, tell them Tim Turner said HI!
     
  5. Gino

    Gino Major Contributor

    30,069
    1,230
    113
    Jun 7, 2006
    PA
    Why not just weed it, blast it with aluminum oxide and then use your walnut shells to ease over it all ?? No need to rout first. Any rubber will basically work as the blasting will seal the edges 100%.
     
  6. Barry Jenicek

    Barry Jenicek Member

    49
    0
    6
    Feb 8, 2004
    St. Louis, MO
    Cutting the stencil

    Although I have not tried to cut stencil with my CNC router myself, you might want to use a Downward Spiral router bit to cut with.

    This is just a guess, but a straight bit may not cut the stencil cleanly enough (unless the bit is brand new and sharp). An Upward Spiral bit (in my opinion) would have a tendency to "pick up" the stencil from the substrate.

    If you try this, let us know.

    Barry
     
  7. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,780
    21
    38
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    bet it would be a gluey mess....
     
  8. roborizino

    roborizino New Member

    10
    0
    1
    Jan 10, 2013
    baldwinsville, ny
    You can use your plotter to cut that oversized job. I usually do a pen plot, then a cut plot. Works great! then you snadblast it, remove the stencil and it would look just like laser carving. Hope this helps
     
  9. Greeting everyone.

    All of my signs are dimensional. Several years ago I also cut my SB Mask on the router. Although I have two Gerber tractor feed plotters it was much easier to cut the mask on the CNC. The best technique I've found is with HT Hartco using a 1/4" Brad Point round over. These bits have a needle sharp tip so you should be careful about the speeds and depth of cut.

    My complaint with blasting after this cut is, you can't control the depth of blasting. The next step for me was to rout for depth and them blast.

    On most of my larger sign I'd cut PVC or Dibond letters and border detail and brad nail it down. That's a wonderful resist and cheap too.

    Today, I've given up with blasting all together and have the router do the job.

    Joe Crumley
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...