Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sign Foam Feed Rates

Discussion in 'CNC Routing & Laser Cutting' started by mgieske, May 26, 2007.

  1. mgieske

    mgieske Member

    196
    0
    16
    Oct 17, 2006
    Slatington
    Signfoam Mfg suggests 200ipm. We've been progressively increasing feed rate with great results at even 400ipm. How fast are you all running? (15lb material.)
     
    Tags:
  2. GVP

    GVP Active Member

    829
    19
    18
    Nov 11, 2005
    Swift Current, SK
    What bit are you runnig?
     
  3. mgieske

    mgieske Member

    196
    0
    16
    Oct 17, 2006
    Slatington
    Vortex 2 flute ball end.
     
  4. player

    player Major Contributor

    4,909
    185
    63
    Apr 24, 2006
    Toronto
    It may depend on what you are doing with it.

    I would be afraid of peices breaking off from the excessive force.

    P
     
  5. k.a.s.

    k.a.s. Very Active Member

    1,411
    4
    38
    Aug 8, 2003
    NE ohio
    It depends on the thickness but as a rule I run about 300 ipm, I gradually try faster speeds if you are running 400 I may jump up and try that.

    Kevin
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...