Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Summa D140 - Irregular Cutting

Discussion in 'Summa' started by Goatshaver, Nov 13, 2020.

  1. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I've been having much success with doing full cut out stickers on my summa with a 2-pass setup. I've cut a few thousand and have had minimal problems. I had to change my blade, and got it back to where it needed to be and it was cutting good but I go to cut these squares with rounded corners and for some reason it has a really hard time cutting through every side...I'd say 60% tear the backing because the cut isn't deep enough...if I go an cut a different shape or more complex it cuts fine....this is driving me nuts. I can't seem to get these to work smoothly no matter what I do.
     
    Tags:
  2. P Wagner

    P Wagner Very Active Member

    1,935
    87
    48
    Aug 16, 2006
    San Diego
    Are you running the Summa Flex Cut (perf cut), or multiple (2) kiss cuts to completely cut through the backer?
     
  3. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    2 kiss cuts.
    I had cut a bunch of lightning bolt shapes a day before and they came out nice and clean.
     
  4. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I changed my cutting strip this morning to see if that would resolve my issue and it did not make much difference at all.

    I'm just beating my brains out trying to understand why I can cut a complex shape with no issues but a circle or square is the hardest thing for it to do.:(

    The only thing I can possibly think of is that it's something to do with my laminator. The outer edges of the rollers don't have quite the same pressure as the center...which is also strange in itself as rollers wear the opposite way from what I've seen.

    And the outer edges are the spots where I'm having the most difficulty cutting.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2020
  5. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I don't think I'll ever understand why this cutter cuts the way it does.

    Squares are difficult for it to cut...Top, bottom and right of the stickers are cut fine but the left side never cuts as deep as the other 3 sides. Even when I do the pressure test the left side of the square is always not cut as deep.

    I wish someone could give me some help....this still doesn't make any sense to me why it does this. Is it a blade holder issue? A cutting head issue...? This is so frustrating to have bought something that is sold as one of the best cutter brands and yet has problems cutting a simple square.
     
  6. eahicks

    eahicks Magna Cum Laude - School of Hard Knocks

    2,500
    356
    83
    Apr 17, 2012
    DALLAS, TEXAS
    I think these Summa cutters really need to come with more pinchwheels. I see issues like this in the cut between the pinch wheels....the vinyl tends to bunch up just enough that the cut can't make it all the way through like it can closer to a pinch wheel. I know you can add more to it, just wish it already had them. I cut TONS of stuff on 54" material so spanning only 4 across the material leaves wide areas that can bunch upwards.
     
  7. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I cannot add any more pinch rollers to the model i have. It's not an option on the base models.
     
  8. jerry369

    jerry369 Member

    81
    11
    8
    Nov 4, 2015
    Europe
    The left side is cut by pushing or pulling the media? To avoid problems, for example, Flexcut is always performed by pulling the media, never pushing it. To do that, the plotter enables directional sorting before a flexcut job.
     
  9. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I'm not doing Flexcuts but it it pushing to cut that side. Guessing that is the issue? that it's pushing the cut instead of pulling it.
     
  10. JBurton

    JBurton Signtologist

    2,026
    447
    83
    Sep 28, 2017
    Arkansas
    Couple of thoughts:
    Can you break the vector apart and reclose it at a different corner? In corel/graphtec, this can change the starting point of a cut, as long as sorting "none" is selected.
    Can you mirror the squares so that the vectors run in opposite direction? Going from clockwise to counter clockwise?
    Dumb but simple idea, turn all of your squares 45 degrees. If it is cutting more complex shapes better, perhaps this would work?
    In the past I've layered two different circles, one going clockwise, one going counter clockwise, to get the plotter to fully cut through backing. In your case, you could have an initial cut, a second cut, then a singular line making up a third cut on the left hand side. This is only if the summa will allow you to run open shapes.
    Sort of like this, I spaced all of the redundant endpoints out for clarity.
    upload_2020-12-28_12-42-12.png
     
  11. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    Maybe if the start point was different possibly? Not really sure what determines the start points in the cut path.
    Yeah I've got no issues with complex shapes. Maybe I'll try doing 45 deg as I've got to reprint some of them.

    I think I know what you mean...in that last part...just having an extra cut line on that side if I'm understanding you correctly.
    Right now I've got two rounded corner square cuts on top of each other and for 99% of stuff it works great except circles and squares it seems to have difficulties with.
     
  12. JBurton

    JBurton Signtologist

    2,026
    447
    83
    Sep 28, 2017
    Arkansas
    Yup, adding that extra line, but at the same time make the two separate cuts into one continuous vector, so the knife never picks up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...