Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Trotec Acrylic experts I need your help

Discussion in 'CNC Routing & Laser Cutting' started by TD Digital, Jun 13, 2020.

  1. TD Digital

    TD Digital Member

    28
    11
    3
    Jun 1, 2020
    78650
    So I have been experimenting with cutting quarter inch cast and extruded acrylic.

    I have been using power at 100 speed at .35 and freq at 10000. Cuts smoothly but flames up a lot. I leave the protective backing on the bottom side to prevent it from scorching and Inhave the air assistance at 400.

    Speedy 600. Please keep in mind I have zero training just tinkering. All maintenance done and all lenses and mirrors are clean. My question is are the flame ups expected all the time? Thanks for helping a laser noob.
     
    Tags:
  2. Ian Stewart-Koster

    Ian Stewart-Koster Active Member

    921
    21
    18
    Sep 27, 2003
    Qld, Australia
    Keep experimenting. The laser vapourises cast acrylic. Extruded, I do not bother with except for non-laser use, where I need a floppier product.
    Too much heat is asking for trouble. Too much power is the same.
    You need just enough to go through with not much extra. The air assist will help put the fires out, but they still can happen - be prepared and never leave it unattended.
    However we have problems with flaming under 20-30mm stuff, not 1/4".
    Although the speedy is speedy, cutting is not a speedy process, but is dependent on the substrate and its thickness.
    Your speed is in my opinion way to slow and your power way too high. However we don't have a Trotec, but a ULS and 3 quality Chinese systems. Even on the ULS at 40w,I can cut 10mm cast acrylic at 1mm/sec, at 100% power. It is slow and we use the bigger machines for 10mm and above, but 1/4" stuff I'd probably suggest trying a speed of 12mm/s and modify the power till it works. Keep experimenting. It might work at 20mm/s.
     
  3. CanuckSigns

    CanuckSigns Very Active Member

    3,391
    391
    83
    Nov 11, 2008
    Ontario
    What wattage is your laser?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...