Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

trying something new

Discussion in 'Summa' started by steve.leleaux, May 25, 2011.

  1. steve.leleaux

    steve.leleaux Member

    27
    0
    1
    Mar 11, 2011
    Chattanooga
    Before I try this is there anything I should know about trying to cut a shape out of .010 or .020 polystyrene using a summa S120 T series, 35 degree blade. I have a 60 degree blade. Will it work? what blade would be best if so? I don't want to damage the machine.
     
    Tags:
  2. CentralSigns

    CentralSigns Very Active Member

    1,338
    0
    36
    Jan 23, 2010
    Golden BC
    Will not cut all the way through. You gotta pick the the pieces out, takes a little time.
     
Loading...

 


Loading...