Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ultima plotter problems cutting

Discussion in 'Mutoh' started by heyskull, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. heyskull

    heyskull Very Active Member

    1,668
    15
    38
    Sep 2, 2007
    UK
    We have a ultima plotter and have a design which is 3.5metres x 1.2metres.
    This is cut out of window etch but the design has loads of lines and lettering in it.
    I have now cut this out 4 times and nothing is meeting up.
    Have I found the limitation of a friction fed machine or am I doing something wrong?
    I have attached an image of what I am cutting.

    Sean
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. S'N'S

    S'N'S Active Member

    963
    25
    28
    Jun 5, 2008
    Australia
    Are you cutting this in 2 long panels? Check the "overlap" if it's fairly high it will look like its not meeting up. ie if the overlap is set at 3/4" ...you have to overlap by 3/4'', if you just butt the two together they will be way out.
    Otherwise not sure.
     
  3. Color Dude

    Color Dude Member

    217
    0
    0
    Jun 20, 2005
    What software are you using to cut this with?
     
  4. heyskull

    heyskull Very Active Member

    1,668
    15
    38
    Sep 2, 2007
    UK
    This logo is cut out in 1 panel!!!!
    So it goes back and forth cutting the stripes out!

    I am using Signlab 7.1 to cut it out.

    SC
     
  5. S'N'S

    S'N'S Active Member

    963
    25
    28
    Jun 5, 2008
    Australia
    Did you work it out?
    Was it the file that was the problem or cutter?
     
  6. Fred Weiss

    Fred Weiss Merchant Member

    20,567
    423
    83
    Sep 11, 2003
    Olympia, WA
    You are almost certainly losing accuracy with each lengthwise cut. The blade drag creates a small error, slightly skewing the material, which is magnified with each pass. It is further exaggerated because the long cuts are all on one side of center.
     
  7. heyskull

    heyskull Very Active Member

    1,668
    15
    38
    Sep 2, 2007
    UK
    I am definite it is a plotter problem.
    I have reached the limit of a friction fed plotter.
    Sprocket fed is the answer...LOL

    I have now changed the design with no lines in it and it looks great.

    SC
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...