Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Heatpress to Hem Banners

Discussion in 'Tips & Tricks' started by g&eprinting, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. g&eprinting

    g&eprinting Member

    360
    0
    16
    Jul 21, 2011
    Everett MA
    Try it IT WORKS !!!

    High temp around 300 and only around 5 seconds
    Will vary on different materials...

    Play with temp and time on your material.

    edit; Use teflon or heat shield paper.
    The paper is better.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2012
    Tags:
  2. g&eprinting

    g&eprinting Member

    360
    0
    16
    Jul 21, 2011
    Everett MA
    I had that hmmmmm moment when I was about to buy a hemmer and was thinking of ways to make my own and look to the side and theres my freaking heatpress staring at me.

    I tried lower temps and longer times does not work. Pretends to melt it but you can pull it apart.
     
  3. ChicagoGraphics

    ChicagoGraphics Major Contributor

    4,760
    51
    48
    Feb 27, 2007
    World
    How many hours does it take to hem up a 5'x20 banner??
     
  4. g&eprinting

    g&eprinting Member

    360
    0
    16
    Jul 21, 2011
    Everett MA
    5 seconds every 20 inches for me turn up the heat and you could just press for 2 seconds and move on.

    Just a quick solution for me instead of buying a 1200 dollar hemmer thats only 24 inches anyways

    I'm not saying buy a heatpress just for this. I already had one just added another perk to it.

    Looks way better than sewing.
     
  5. gnemmas

    gnemmas Active Member

    838
    11
    18
    Nov 7, 2006
    CA
    Good post. Have a 16x20 heat press collecting dust. Will give it a try.
     
  6. royster13

    royster13 Very Active Member

    1,817
    2
    38
    Apr 3, 2009
    Montrose BC
    Do you have to put something under the fold to join each side?...
     
  7. CS-SignSupply-TT

    CS-SignSupply-TT Very Active Member

    1,541
    1
    0
    May 31, 2011
  8. rjssigns

    rjssigns Major Contributor

    4,261
    200
    63
    Jun 4, 2007
    Home Office
    2.5 minutes. This assumes you have a helper to keep things moving.

    50' x 12=600" 600"/20"=30presses 30presses x 5 seconds each=150 seconds 150/60=2.5minutes
     
  9. g&eprinting

    g&eprinting Member

    360
    0
    16
    Jul 21, 2011
    Everett MA
    Nothing at all..
     
  10. g&eprinting

    g&eprinting Member

    360
    0
    16
    Jul 21, 2011
    Everett MA

    Sorry Tim wasn't trying to be stupid, just trying to help out others in rough times.

    I would still get one if they do come with a 4 foot version.

    Nothing like having the proper tool for the job!
     
  11. aha!creative

    aha!creative Member

    39
    0
    0
    Apr 4, 2011
    I have had problems in the past with the durability of heat welded banners. For some reason, then tend to gt brittle right at the hem when they are heat welded and rip right at that line. Just a heads up...
     
  12. g&eprinting

    g&eprinting Member

    360
    0
    16
    Jul 21, 2011
    Everett MA
    Yes you can destroy it too and dirty the heatpress
    Forgot to mention use a teflon sheet or heat shield paper.
    The paper works better.

    Practice with scraps to get YOUR time and temp correct
     
  13. rjssigns

    rjssigns Major Contributor

    4,261
    200
    63
    Jun 4, 2007
    Home Office
    Thanks for the FYI. A lot of the times the banners are not used for very long so heat welding could be used for those.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...