Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vcarve cuts are cutting too deep

Discussion in 'CNC Routing & Laser Cutting' started by datoshway, Oct 26, 2020.

  1. datoshway

    datoshway Member

    137
    4
    18
    Oct 26, 2011
    Rhode Island
    I need some help. I am using Vcarve software and my cuts are cutting too deep. I have a 6mm material and need to cut 3mm deep .

    My cuts were going all the way through. As a test i’ve rolled the cut back to .25mm but still going way too deep. See attached, please help! Anyone see anything wrong here?
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. letterman7

    letterman7 Very Active Member

    1,273
    86
    48
    Nov 10, 2008
    Pennsylvania
    Not enough info. What bit are you using? What are you zeroing to? By your screenshot you're trying to do a V-cut with an endmill, and that alone is going to give you errors. You have to enter in the info on the V bit size, toolpath it as a V-cut with a flat bottom at 3mm.
     
  3. AndyN

    AndyN New Member

    1
    1
    3
    Aug 6, 2020
    Enumclaw, WA
    The screenshot shows a pocket toolpath. I've had this happen a couple of times in the past year, but with v-cuts. I found re-doing the design fixed the issue. Never did find a good reason why it happened, but in the interest of getting the job done, it was more expedient to just redo it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. MoultrieMade

    MoultrieMade New Member

    24
    8
    3
    Jul 15, 2017
    Moultrie, GA
    Agree that more info is needed, but just a few thoughts/observations:
    - That's a pocket toolpath, not a v-carve toolpath; however, the blue lines and the state of the preview appear to indicate a v-carve path is in use. Did you perhaps edit the wrong toolpath before taking this screenshot? I think you want to use a v-carve path instead of pocket, and set the "flat bottom" depth to 3mm.
    - Did you reset the preview between tests? Maybe you're just not seeing the results of your changes after the first attempt was too deep.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. fixtureman

    fixtureman Member

    358
    19
    18
    May 16, 2012
    Medina Ohio
    It looks like you have the cut depth set at .25 inch that wiuld cut all the way through
     
  6. keith20mm

    keith20mm New Member

    6
    0
    1
    Sep 13, 2020
    Juneau
    Your setup is 0.25mm cut depth, using 1/8” end mill, cut in a single pass, and zeroed at exact top of your material.

    Is your router and control set up same, metric mm units, with same 1/8” end mill, zeroed at upper surface?

    And when you saved the gcode, did you select the correct post machine template?

    Also, please show the job setup info panel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...