Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Versacamm knife skipping

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by cfbeagle, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. cfbeagle

    cfbeagle Member

    148
    0
    0
    Nov 16, 2007
    Has anybody had trouble with the plotter knife in their SP-540 skipping? Mine has started leaving about 1/8" long skips. Most often in tight corners. Its like it might be riding up on the media.

    Any thoughts would be appreciated.
    thanks
     
    Tags:
  2. zmatalucci

    zmatalucci Very Active Member

    I had problems w/ versaworks not cutting a dull circle or oval, so I put a larger rectangle behind the contour cut and it solved my problems.
     
  3. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,809
    41
    48
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    Replace the blade if that does not work replace the blade holder. Sounds like the blade is sticking and not turning the corner. I had this happen on one of our Roland potters, new blade holder fixed it right up.
     
  4. Doyle

    Doyle Very Active Member

    2,533
    4
    38
    Dec 4, 2006
    Michigan
    +1, I was pulling my hair out over this, had a huge order of decals that I printed/cut and cuts were bad on 75% of them (in tight corners like you), I started a thread on here and someone suggested the blade holder bearings had gone bad, replaced it (blade holder) and all was well.... replace the blade while you're at it because it has been dragging your blade in the corners and has probably ruined the tip.
     
  5. Sticky Signs

    Sticky Signs Very Active Member

    1,154
    0
    36
    Nov 9, 2009
    Vancouver
    Been having the same problem but only on stuff that's been laminated. Used a super lube in the blade holder. Didn't quite do the trick so we switch to a 60 degree blade and changed the offset value. Seems to work pretty good now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...