Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Very Small Cut Letters Graphtec CE3000-60

Discussion in 'Graphtec' started by binkdesigns, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. binkdesigns

    binkdesigns Member

    39
    0
    6
    Feb 3, 2007
    I'm cutting out some very small standard style captital letters little bit less than 1/4 inch and having a hard time finding the correct setting that will be the most effective for weeding.. I am using a 60 degree blade with Oracal 651 Vinyl and currently have my settings on

    No.Tool : 09U
    Offset : 0
    Force : 16
    Speed : 15
    Quality : 1

    It cuts decent I just run into problems weeding it out and the letters sometimes snagging. Anyone have any suggestions on other things I could try out? This is a 6,000 decal order, if it was just a few no biggie, but I'll be here days weeding!
     
    Tags:
  2. royster13

    royster13 Very Active Member

    1,817
    2
    38
    Apr 3, 2009
    Montrose BC
    Sound likes the wrong way to be producing an order of that quantity....Could these be screen printed?....
     
  3. binkdesigns

    binkdesigns Member

    39
    0
    6
    Feb 3, 2007
    No they want them vinyl diecut.
     
  4. dbenec

    dbenec Member

    154
    0
    0
    Aug 28, 2007
    some software has an 'overcut' feature that completes the cut of the letter, then goes a little past the start/end point to avoid the tiny pc. that's left snagging the vinyl - as you said.

    after not seeing 'overcut' in my software (LXi) and calling tech support - they said to bump up the 'offset' - which i see you have listed.

    first i'd change the offset and do some test cuts.

    another option - which you can do in addition to the offset setting or by itself is weed only the centers of the letters and numbers. mask the graphic. pull the mask back - then weed the rest off the mask (balance should come off as one pc.). i have had the smallest things stick that way including punctuation, etc. small things will stick to the app tape way better than to the backer sheet.

    good luck - that's a lot of weeding!
     
  5. Rickey J

    Rickey J Member

    288
    1
    18
    Dec 28, 2005
    St. Louis Mo
    What I do if they are smaller than 1/4" is dont weed each letter. Just cut the letters with a box around them that way you can mask and apply to the surface. After you have applied to your surface then weed the left over box around the letters. If I am going to be giving them to a customer I will weed out the middle of each possible letter such as and A,R,D, etc. See if that works.
     
  6. binkdesigns

    binkdesigns Member

    39
    0
    6
    Feb 3, 2007
    Total wish I could do it like that but not an option..
     
  7. cgsigns_jamie

    cgsigns_jamie Very Active Member

    I don't know if your plotter can do this but when I cut really small stuff I use the tangential emulation feature on my FC8000. Helps to make sure all the corners are nice and square.
     
  8. Sign to Go

    Sign to Go Member

    234
    0
    0
    Sep 13, 2004
    I don't Know if this is a special or specified font but maybe you can use a font that has a connection from the outside of the font into the "middles" like maybe ERAS or some stencil type font. For easier weeding.

    Jim
     
  9. signage

    signage Major Contributor

    10,720
    299
    83
    Oct 5, 2005
    Penn
    Jamie gave you the correct info for the setting to possibly being able to cut those! Font selection could also make a huge difference!
     
  10. CES020

    CES020 Very Active Member

    2,875
    4
    38
    Oct 16, 2008
    VA
    Any chance of subbing them out to someone like Stouse? They are setup to die cut stuff like that, no problems. I don't know what they use or how the do it, but the stuff I've seen wasn't cut with a plotter. It might save you a ton of time and money.

    Just something to think about. They are fairly quick too.
     
  11. binkdesigns

    binkdesigns Member

    39
    0
    6
    Feb 3, 2007
    I found that on my plotter but unsure what settings to put it at.. I've tried just about everything.. Everything has been cutting out nice until now.. The small letters are starting to cut more jagged, I've changed the blade and can't figure out the problem there..
     
  12. stevesign

    stevesign Member

    43
    1
    0
    Nov 12, 2009
    You would be best off with a true tangential cutter for text 6mm or less.
     
  13. Mosh

    Mosh Major Contributor

    5,812
    43
    48
    Oct 19, 2009
    Nerbaska
    Round the corners of your design, less snags that way, and at that size no one will notice.
     
  14. RiXaX

    RiXaX Member

    226
    1
    18
    Aug 17, 2004
    Mendocino, CA
    With a new sharp blade, 16 is way too harsh a down pressure.
    I'd back it down to 12 and add a bit if needed.
     
  15. JesperN

    JesperN New Member

    10
    0
    1
    Nov 15, 2006
    Here is little tip that we use at our facility:

    When doing small vinyl letters and numbers (smaller than approx. 8 mm. in height), first cut the letters with a sharp knife with high angle (09U on Graphtec cutters are fine) at a low speed (a speed between 5 or 10). Be very carefull setting the correct cutting force. Set it so that you can just barely see a very light tough of the knife on the backingpaper if you do a test cut and peel it.

    Once cut, applicate it with applicationtape. Flip it over and remove the backingpaper. Now you can peel off all the vinyl around and inside the letters. Then put back the backingpaper and do the final cleancutting if needed. Done. It is a bit backwards than doing normal larger vinylletters, but the applicationtape helps keeping the small letters in place rather than the slippery backingpaper :).

    /Jesper
     
  16. Shift Designs

    Shift Designs Member

    144
    3
    18
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Tried this technique out today. Worked Great! Thanks guys!
     
  17. jiarby

    jiarby Major Contributor

    4,513
    0
    0
    Feb 11, 2007
    you gonna do that 6000 times?

    I'd suggest using an actual die press to die cut these! Did you charge enough to jo it out to stouse? They have die cutting equipment.

    Car dealer decals?
     
  18. CS-SignSupply

    CS-SignSupply Very Active Member

    Or use 3M 7725 with mylar backing... usually holds better than paper liners.
     
  19. Dave Drane

    Dave Drane Very Active Member

    2,540
    1
    0
    Sep 24, 2003
    Try using 45 degree blade and use a proper cast vinyl like Calon.
     
Loading...

 


Loading...