Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ACM Hole Offsets

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Notarealsignguy, Sep 22, 2020.

  1. Notarealsignguy

    Notarealsignguy Very Active Member

    1,024
    262
    83
    Feb 20, 2020
    Florida
    What is a good offset for punched holes in ACM? I usually put them 1.5-2". Do you adjust if they are going to be in the middle of something or just leave them where they are?
    Any difference for 4 corners vs center for pole mounting?
     
    Tags:
  2. eahicks

    eahicks Magna Cum Laude - School of Hard Knocks

    2,477
    350
    83
    Apr 17, 2012
    DALLAS, TEXAS
    For what size sign? Artwork should be designed with mounting in mind.... i.e. keep important text away from edges, allow space for screws/bolt, etc... Also depends on what it's mounted to.
     
  3. Notarealsignguy

    Notarealsignguy Very Active Member

    1,024
    262
    83
    Feb 20, 2020
    Florida
    Say 24x36 and 10x14 going on a pole and going on a wall or fence. Sometimes you cant change someones design but you also cant have a hole too close to the edge.
     
  4. Texas_Signmaker

    Texas_Signmaker Very Active Signmaker

    4,607
    1,704
    113
    Oct 21, 2016
    Frisco, TX
    Usually I put them right inside the border of the artwork... somewhere around 1.5" inside.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...