Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clean edges on cnc routed dibond

Discussion in 'Dimensional Signs' started by jhd, Apr 9, 2018.

  1. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    I have the Gerber Dimension 200 up and cutting... Works great. Any tips on achieving smoother edges when routing? I'm using a Gerber gold, .125 bit (p50521B). I know its a combination of things, but any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks, Mike@JHD
     
  2. Ken M. Klein

    Ken M. Klein Premium Subscriber

    Go to the local hardware store and buy a de-burring tool to finish the edges by hand after routing. We've been doing that for years and it works like a charm.
     
  3. ikarasu

    ikarasu Active Member

    657
    178
    43
    Jun 10, 2016
    Port Coquitlam, bc
    We usually use a sandblock and go over the edges once or twice when we cut with a table saw. Our cnc comes out smoother... But I don't know if you can ever get perfectly smooth with ACM.
     
  4. Brian Guthrie

    Brian Guthrie New Member

    7
    1
    3
    Oct 25, 2017
    Greensburg, IN
    I know this sounds crazy, on square pieces I coin the edges over by rolling across vinyl holding steel roller set. Makes a beautiful edge that just forms the burr over so that no sharp edges remain. Ok shaped pieces quick sand to knock the burr off is fast.
     
  5. Superior_Adam

    Superior_Adam New Member

    12
    2
    3
    Dec 13, 2017
    Wichita, Kansas
    We cut 3mm and 6mm ACM a lot with our Zund and the edges come out clean as can be, no need to do any sort of work after. I would check with Gerber and see what they recommend for that material as far as bits and speed settings.
     
  6. GB2

    GB2 Very Active Member

    1,773
    33
    48
    Nov 15, 2005
    Connecticut, USA
    A router is a router.....sure would like to know what bit, feed and speed you are using if it is coming out perfect every time
     
  7. Superior_Adam

    Superior_Adam New Member

    12
    2
    3
    Dec 13, 2017
    Wichita, Kansas
    Different routers will have different settings. Not all routers are created the same. We are at a router speed of 46,600 moving at 8 in/sec using a Zund 154 bit. I will caution you that there is a very good possibility those setting wont work for your Gerber. A lot of the setting are based on the actual router capabilities itself. Zund came out with a 3.6 kW router about a year after we bought ours and I know it will route faster than the one we have.
     
  8. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    Sure, i have a de burring tool, but I'm not talking about a little edge to knock off... My edges are coming out like tuna cans...
     
  9. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    My last run was at 19k rpm... feed rate of 25 plunge at 10
     
  10. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    Using a gerber gold .125 bit... Now i just switched to a gerber platinum bit that is rated for dibond
     
  11. RyanT

    RyanT Director of Entropy

    Besides trying sharp bits with different flute counts and rpms, hand held deburring tool with swappable bits:
    (McMaster-Carr)

    mcmaster-carr pn 4289A11
    upload_2018-4-9_9-53-40.png

    Depending on the thickness, these bits (L) will debur both sides at once (mcmaster-carr pn 4289A86)
    upload_2018-4-9_9-49-4.png
    This is from metal machining background, not really a sign specific tool.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Sandman

    Sandman Member

    105
    25
    28
    Jul 2, 2005
    Crystal Falls, MI
    I've been cutting ACM for 8 years. The right router bit makes all the difference. My favorite bit is a Belin 33635. It is a solid carbide 1/4 inch single flute up cut spiral O. I cut at 14,000 rpm at 120 ipm. The bit leaves very little edge to worry about. Put the good face down so cutting letters would be a mirror cut. If it ever leaves a sharp edge it's on the back side and a quick pass with a deburring tool takes care of it. Onsrud also makes a high quality single O flute bit but I feel the Belin cuts just a hair cleaner. The Belin bit has a tighter ripple pattern on the backside of the bit, but I'd be happy with the results of either one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Sandman

    Sandman Member

    105
    25
    28
    Jul 2, 2005
    Crystal Falls, MI
    I don't think a deburring tool will help him if his cuts are coming out like a tuna can. He needs the right router bit with the right feed and speed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Sandman

    Sandman Member

    105
    25
    28
    Jul 2, 2005
    Crystal Falls, MI
    If that's 25 inches per minute you are running way too high rpm and way too slow feed rate. That heats up and dulls the bit real fast.
     
  15. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    I've reduced the rpm to 5600 and I'm getting better results for sure. Edge is still mushroomed a bit, which makes using the deburring tool dificult. Right now im using a Gerber Platinum One flute upcut O flute bit .125"
     
  16. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    Still like a tuna can though...
     
  17. JBurton

    JBurton Member

    28
    5
    3
    Sep 28, 2017
    Arkansas
    This guy gets it. I've got a Frakensteined cybermation/multicam/linuxcnc machine that doesn't like to exceed 90ipm(8'x12' is hard to push too fast) so I run about 18k and 60ipm. I prefer the belin 33317A as it's 1/8" in diameter and seems to put less load on my spindle. Also, make certain you are going all the way through the acm.
    Last thing, brand of acm will matter a great deal. laminators omegabond has about .005" worth of aluminum on either side. The acm that we had bought from our metal distributor self branded had about .001" worth of aluminum. That is thinner than aluminum foil! Nudo seems to have slightly more aluminum than either of those, and tends to give me some rough cuts.
     
  18. Patentagosse

    Patentagosse Active Member

    AluPanel is .030 and their lighter version, AluPaneLite is .20... Sure the thicker the better to avoid waving on the edges...
     
  19. Bly

    Bly Very Active Member

    2,409
    140
    63
    Mar 9, 2004
    Sydney
    We always get a bit of a burr after cutting on our Zund.
    A quick go over with a cordless sander soon fixes them up.

    We tested a few brands to see which routed cleanest and one .3 skin did cut cleanly but as we use a lot of this stuff for a price sensitive customer decided to go for a cheaper product.
     
  20. GVP

    GVP Active Member

    766
    13
    18
    Nov 11, 2005
    Swift Current, SK
    Here we use a 1/8" straight bit from Centurion Tools
    We run at 150ipm and 15,000 rpm. One pass, climb cut. Using climb cut, the chips of material stay in the kerf, alleviating the need for tabs, and also stick to the waste side of the cut (mostly) I'm sure others have better methods, but it works for us. YMMV.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...