Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clean edges on cnc routed dibond

Discussion in 'Dimensional Signs' started by jhd, Apr 9, 2018.

  1. Emd2kick

    Emd2kick Member

    94
    19
    8
    Jan 18, 2018
    New Jersey
    No burr whatsoever on our Colex, either cut through or engraving...maybe call Gerber, because dibond is not a difficult route...
     
  2. billsines

    billsines Member

    183
    47
    28
    May 24, 2016
    Lagrange
    If your cuts are like a tuna can, I suspect there is something amiss with your machine. Not getting your settings right or using a dull bit can do that. You might even have excessive machine flex, or even machine slop due to wear of parts. I just had to replace some gear rack on one of mine last Thursday. Think about it, if you have a lot of wear somewhere, that will translate into sloppy movement, that will translate directly to your cut. Check out all your components and see if there is any slop due to wear.
     
  3. JBurton

    JBurton Signtologist

    101
    16
    18
    Sep 28, 2017
    Arkansas
    Don't forget to make certain your cutting in the right direction. I believe 99% of router bits are made for clockwise cutting, leaving a finished edge on the part and (possibly) a burred cut on the drop side.
     
  4. CamTX

    CamTX The Granbury Wrap & Sign Guy

    109
    16
    18
    Mar 7, 2017
    Granbury, TX
    We have an older ShopBot and get perfectly clean edges on ACM all the time. We use a 1/8" end mill bit, 3 ips, 16k rpm.
     
  5. jhd

    jhd Member

    98
    0
    6
    Apr 9, 2010
    Elmira, New York
    Duh... I figured it out. My spindle was going in the wrong direction... Cutting like butter now. Thanks to all that helped!!!

    Mike
     
  6. astro8

    astro8 Active Member

    754
    8
    18
    May 23, 2009
    Sydney, Australia
    We use a bits designed to route stainless steel to cut acm/acp. Single flute upcut at 400-500-600 inches per minute, climb cut at 24000 rpm but that's on a Biesse with 50hp of vacuum. Downcut bits work well too, as long as your spoilboard is freshly surfaced.
     
  7. Devin

    Devin New Member

    2
    0
    1
    Feb 8, 2017
    Fort Worth
    We cut alot of brushed acm at my shop.

    I typically run a 3/16" Belin bit. On 3mm acm I'll run 2 passes. 1st pass at 150-220 ipm cutting .111 depth. 2nd pass at 220 ipm .125" depth with a .015" width. This is at 16000 RPM. With a smooth and flat sheet of MDF spoil board for a proper vaccum.

    The clean pass takes off .015" off the side and finishes the cutout of the finish piece.

    With ACM, alot of time if the cut isn't clean it's because your feedrate is too slow. The material is very soft and easy to cut for a sharp bit. Don't be afraid to ramp the speed up. Also, it's important to use an accurate caliper. We use a calibrated Mitutoyo. Had trouble getting accurate readings with cheap alternatives.

    Hope this helps, I've had to spend lots of time sanding down edges before I figured it out. Now they come out clean everytime.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Clean edges cnc
  1. Southpaw1
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    90
  2. morty87
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    293
  3. Jeffery
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    185
  4. daveludwig328
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    163
  5. odshawaii
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    687

Share This Page

 


Loading...