Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Decals curling on edges

Discussion in 'Roland' started by binki, Aug 6, 2019.

  1. binki

    binki Premium Subscriber

    1,552
    46
    48
    Jul 23, 2007
    The PRC
    Hi all, I have a VersaCamm VS, Eco-Sol Max inks, Orafol calendered printable vinyl. When I print a full bleed the edges curl. I tried a spray laminate ClearJet after cutting and it helped a little. I am guessing I should print, laminate and cut.

    My questions are, can I still use the spray laminate or is there something I should use that is better. We don't have the problem with decals that are not full bleed.
     
    Tags:
  2. Texas_Signmaker

    Texas_Signmaker Very Active Signmaker

    4,743
    1,746
    113
    Oct 21, 2016
    Frisco, TX
    Why are you spray laminating?
     
  3. binki

    binki Premium Subscriber

    1,552
    46
    48
    Jul 23, 2007
    The PRC
    Because the edges were curling and I was trying to stop it from happening.
     
  4. Texas_Signmaker

    Texas_Signmaker Very Active Signmaker

    4,743
    1,746
    113
    Oct 21, 2016
    Frisco, TX
    Print, then laminate like normal with a laminating machine, then cut
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. BigfishDM

    BigfishDM Merchant Member

    5,049
    425
    83
    Jun 22, 2009
    All Over
    Its curling because its very difficult to do no bleed graphics with a solvent machine if they have not properly outgassed. How long did you wait before cutting?
     
  6. equippaint

    equippaint Very Active Member

    1,855
    534
    113
    Oct 10, 2014
    Florida
    You have to let it sit before you cut it, the official rule book says 24 hours and 48 hours by the not so busy crowd here. If you do it sooner, try and let it sit overnight before you weed it.
     
  7. AF

    AF Active Member

    958
    73
    28
    Dec 8, 2013
    Ventura, CA
    HP latex won’t curl, so worth looking into that down the road if you find yourself needing fast turnaround. Otherwise you can wait 24-48 hours before laminating and cutting to combat the issue on solvent.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ORAFOL Americas

    ORAFOL Americas Merchant Member

    47
    8
    8
    Dec 17, 2010
    Black Creek, GA
    Good Afternoon Binki,

    I hope your day is going well outside of having this issue.From the limited information that has been provided it would appear as though in this case the print was not allowed to out gas fully before it was cut. I can make a few recommendations that can help prevent this type of issue in the future. First I would recommend going to our website and downloading the proper profiles for your printer setup and rip software(you can find those here https://www.orafol.com/en/americas/support), next allow the material to sit for a minimum of 24 hours after printing there will need to be room around the material for air to flow for the solvents to be able to escape, for heavier saturated prints or darker colors we would recommend extending that period of out gassing to 36-48 hours, once the material has been allowed to out gas then you can laminate if you are planning to laminate the graphic. Depending on the print media you can use Oraguard 210 for most of our calendared media, and then you can proceed to cutting the vinyl. We do not recommend using spray laminates with our material. If you have any further questions or if you would like to discuss this further please feel free to send us a direct message.

    I hope you find this information helpful, and I hope you enjoy the rest of your day.
     
  9. iPrintStuff

    iPrintStuff Prints stuff

    1,042
    286
    83
    Sep 3, 2018
    United Kingdom
    If the spray laminate helped, I’d maybe check the tension on your laminator. If it’s too high, all your prints will curl.

    That and use a compatible laminate.

    That’s if the above doesn’t work, anyway. It’s likely an outgassing issue.
     
  10. LarryB

    LarryB Member

    280
    18
    18
    Dec 3, 2006
    Webster, Texas
    We print and cut on Oracal 3641 everyday unlaminated without any issues. If you are using Oracal Rapid Air vinyl then it will curl if ink goes to the edges.
     
  11. jimbug72

    jimbug72 Member

    376
    78
    28
    Oct 25, 2008
    South Carolina
    We do full bleed cuts on Oracal 3651 Rapid Air with fair regularity. Only time we get curls is if someone gets ahead of themselves and cuts without allowing for out gassing. Get curls pretty much every time (Rapid air or not) when someone tries to cut full bleeds without waiting.
     
  12. equippaint

    equippaint Very Active Member

    1,855
    534
    113
    Oct 10, 2014
    Florida
    Agreed. We don't have curling issues even if we break the golden 24 hour rule as long as it is laminated, full bleed cal or cast.
     
  13. jimbug72

    jimbug72 Member

    376
    78
    28
    Oct 25, 2008
    South Carolina
    +1 to both of the above posts. No curling issues when laminated. I'm guessing either you don't have a laminator or the customer doesn't want to pay for it.
     
  14. binki

    binki Premium Subscriber

    1,552
    46
    48
    Jul 23, 2007
    The PRC
    Thanks for all the replies. I solved the problem by increasing the dry time to 60 minutes which was the max allowed by VersaWorks.

    No, I do not have a laminator although I am thinking about getting one as I just added some space to the shop. I also checked the link for a profile but my model machine is not there. I will look into the other material mentioned to print on when I am ready to reorder.

    Thanks again for all the info. It was very informative.
     
  15. ams

    ams Very Active Member

    2,227
    301
    83
    Oct 28, 2010
    Virginia
    It's natural for it to curl when left on a table sometimes before but every time after you weed it. The backer is wax and the adhesive doesn't stick to it, so when you give it an edge, it lifts right up.
    Do not use a spray on laminate or a brush on, you won't be happy with the results.

    Once you apply it to the final surface such as aluminum, it will not curl. It just needs something to stick to. Also you can transfer tape it to prevent the curling.
     
  16. buggyjr12

    buggyjr12 Member

    40
    3
    8
    Sep 29, 2019
    Pennsylvania
    So are you saying you let it outgas before you LAMINATE it or before you CUT it? The way your post reads it sounds like you're printing and laminating and then waiting 24 hours or so to cut it but that doesn't make sense to me. Wouldn't it have to outgas BEFORE you laminated? I get edge curl with 3M IJ35C and 8508 (and 3165GRA w/210) when I run ink right to the cut edge but not when I have a white border. Normally, I take a print out of the printer, send it through the laminator, and then put it right in the cutter. Between which steps should I be outgassing?
     
    • OMG / Wow! OMG / Wow! x 1
  17. SlikGRFX

    SlikGRFX Member

    113
    35
    28
    Mar 14, 2017
    Sweden
    If you are getting curling I would also look at your profiles and ink limits and even the artwork itself. More ink = more curling.

    A lot of artwork is rgb or has rich black up to the edge/bleed. This amount of ink on the edges of the decals doesn't help.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. jimbug72

    jimbug72 Member

    376
    78
    28
    Oct 25, 2008
    South Carolina
    No, I meant to say that about laminating rather than cutting. Always best outgas before laminating.
     
  19. buggyjr12

    buggyjr12 Member

    40
    3
    8
    Sep 29, 2019
    Pennsylvania
    Okay, thanks for the clarification. You had me second guessing myself there for a second!
     
  20. sidcon

    sidcon Member

    61
    1
    8
    May 12, 2014
    Las Vegas, NV
    We had the same issue and lowered the ambient temp of the room which fixed it for us.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...