Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finishing of mesh banners

Discussion in 'General Signmaking Topics' started by Centro Graphics, Jul 11, 2013.

  1. Centro Graphics

    Centro Graphics Member

    186
    7
    18
    Jul 9, 2012
    Los Angeles
    Morning guys, hope all's well in your worlds.

    We are enjoying a longer spell of settled weather with blue sky and warm temperature, something of a anonymity these past few years in England. Brings out the smiles and everyone seems a bit more relaxed. Long may it continue.

    Anyways, I digress though, I have not even started my point, must be the weather. :smile:

    We have been printing banners for years now, and sometimes mesh banners. In the past with all, we use banner tape and use our hand worked punch, all good.

    Just got an order for 30 mesh banners, which we want to print in house but the finishing concerns me a little. When using banner tape on mesh, the double sided tape is essentially exposed as the material has holes in, so it may attract dirt sticking to the tape. This over time could look like a dirty grey/black border around each banner as the dirt has stuck to it. The banners are white b/g with artwork on face. How do you guys finish mesh banners? I was thinking of sending them out to be heat welded but though to throw it out there first.

    Many Thanks

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
    Tags:
  2. TheSnowman

    TheSnowman Major Contributor

    6,919
    41
    48
    Aug 28, 2007
    Indiana
    I know you want to print them in house, but do you have any kind of a canvas shop that you could take them to have them finished for you when you are done that would have a heat welder?

    I've always subbed those out because I don't know much about the "mesh world". If you had a place over there like Signs2Trade, I'd be all over just having someone else print them for me, but I think if you could find someone with a welder, you'd better look at that route.
     
  3. ExecuPrintGS

    ExecuPrintGS Member

    414
    43
    28
    Mar 21, 2013
    Hartland, WI
    We outsourced our finishing on banners for years, we kept getting them back scratched, wrinkled and beat. We finally broke down and bought an industrial sewing maching and seam sealer... For mesh banners we hem the sides with webbing and do a double stitch. They seem to be holding up fine.
     
  4. Centro Graphics

    Centro Graphics Member

    186
    7
    18
    Jul 9, 2012
    Los Angeles
    Thanks for the feedback guys. We ended up having the mesh banners double stitched by a local curtain (drapes)maker with double strength thread. Reasonable price too.

    Thanks for the valued suggestions

    PS. The sun is STILL blazing here in London our best July since 2006, and driest in 250 years apparently. Love it
    :cool::cool::cool::cool:
     
  5. studebaker

    studebaker Member

    136
    10
    18
    Jul 31, 2005
    Anderson, SC
    I know this thread is finished with the originator posting his final remedy, Thank you, that's real helpful!

    But for others in this situation, hem with banner tape as normal and sprinkle white talc /foot powder on the banner tape through the mesh. This fills the adhesive with a white that won't attract or hold dark colored dirt.
     
  6. onlinestar

    onlinestar Guest

    that's the best post I seen here in years!
     
  7. JBusch260

    JBusch260 Active Member

    764
    0
    16
    Jan 22, 2013
    WOW! I never thought about that! Excellent tip, thank you!
     
  8. 2B

    2B Very Active Member

    3,037
    393
    83
    May 5, 2011
    TX
    :goodpost:
     
  9. Centro Graphics

    Centro Graphics Member

    186
    7
    18
    Jul 9, 2012
    Los Angeles
    Wow that is a fantastic tip, thanks very much. Will be trying this next time. Must do it in area where dust wont matter though. :smile:
     
  10. Hey thanks

    But that's a inventive idea!


    Sign Up!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...