Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having problem with install.

Discussion in 'Installation Equipment & Techniques' started by Coloradosigns, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. Coloradosigns

    Coloradosigns Major Contributor

    7,894
    34
    48
    Sep 10, 2010
    Denver.
    EArlier last week you guys helped with methods of install.. thanks.
    went there to install and had a few issues...


    We're installing F.C.O. sign on a corrugated facade.
    We stud mounted, and went to install.. but our bit from the drill keeps slipping on the sloping edges of the corrugated metal part..and won't allow us to drill accurate holes...resulting in our template not lining up.
    does anyone have any suggestions to keep the holes straight.. or maybe a better method? Thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. GP

    GP Very Active Member

    1,728
    0
    36
    Dec 12, 2007
    SC
    Can you tap the holes first with a very thin nail?

    Then, use progressively larger drill bits, always concentrating on level entry?
     
  3. StarSign

    StarSign Active Member

    524
    27
    28
    Sep 20, 2011
    Southern Utah
    Center Punch
     
  4. CanuckSigns

    CanuckSigns Very Active Member

    2,886
    204
    63
    Nov 11, 2008
    Ontario
    Corrugated metal is a nightmare, but the best you can do is buy a nail punch and use it to put a dent in the metal for your drill bit to sit it while it starts, if you are really having issues, you can do like above and drill using a small bit to make the hole, than go back with the proper sized bit.
     
  5. visual800

    visual800 Very Active Member

    3,582
    162
    63
    Aug 4, 2010
    montgomery, alabama
    and we have puch a sharpie stright thru the pattern and marked the side of the angle and then came back and drilled out whereas you can start hold at angle and striaghten it up, dont straighten too quick though, you will go thru some bits

    corragated metal sucks but its used alot
     
  6. Coloradosigns

    Coloradosigns Major Contributor

    7,894
    34
    48
    Sep 10, 2010
    Denver.
    thanks everyone for the advice.
     
  7. J Hill Designs

    J Hill Designs Major Contributor

    15,549
    15
    0
    Sep 24, 2004
    +1 nail punch first
     
  8. Techman

    Techman Major Contributor

    8,520
    8
    38
    Jun 24, 2003
    michigan
    nail punch then a center drill.. not a regular drill bit.. Center drill.
     
  9. i usually put the drill so it is perpendicular to the surface until the bit starts to bite, then straighten the drill out to perpendicular to the desired surface.

    use a bigger hole, i'd say 3/16"-1/4" for an 1/8" threaded stud. The silicone will hold it.
     
  10. SignProPlus-Chip

    SignProPlus-Chip Premium Subscriber

    603
    0
    16
    Feb 19, 2012
    Bluffton, SC
    THIS:thumb:
     
  11. 2B

    2B Moderator

    2,474
    193
    63
    May 5, 2011
    TX
    +1 best option that we have found
     
  12. Coloradosigns

    Coloradosigns Major Contributor

    7,894
    34
    48
    Sep 10, 2010
    Denver.
    Thanks everyone for the help.

    Got her up this morning.... these corrugations were deep..
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...