Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can i get my cnc to cut leave less jagged edges when cutting foam?

Discussion in 'CNC Routers & Engravers' started by 0igo, Mar 24, 2018.

  1. 0igo

    0igo Active Member

    526
    18
    18
    Mar 22, 2014
    Stockton Ca
    so i have a .5in thick gator-foam board. I cannot seem to get the setting right for it to not cut the material and leave the edges all jagged. does this problem have to do with the bit or speed and depth on the router?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2018
    Tags:
  2. tbullo

    tbullo Superunknown

    368
    37
    28
    Apr 5, 2012
    VA
    Been awhile since I cut some, but I use a sharp 2 flute straight bit. Plasticrouting.com has good starting point and bit selections. Gator is polystyrene foam in the selector, them 3A.
     
  3. Brian Guthrie

    Brian Guthrie New Member

    9
    5
    3
    Oct 25, 2017
    Greensburg, IN
    I have had luck with a super clean edge using a compression bit @ 18krpm, 200ipm, and ø1/4 full cut pass so compression works. Gator foam works great but other foam brands it is pot luck.
     
  4. Capitol Copy

    Capitol Copy New Member

    5
    1
    3
    Dec 21, 2015
    Boise, Idaho
    Are the interior and exterior edges both jagged? If one is clean and the other is jagged, just reverse your direction while cutting to get a clean edge on your piece.
     
  5. GraphicsSource

    GraphicsSource Member

    69
    3
    8
    May 28, 2015
    west columbia, sc
    Get an x2-420u from cut guru and run at 108ipm and 18k rpm...I cut it all the time and have clean edges

    Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
     
  6. Grizzly

    Grizzly Member

    159
    15
    18
    Sep 1, 2010
    Utah
    Most likely problem.

    I also use this bit and have for the last 4 years strictly on gatorfoam. It still cuts clean, well except two-sided prints,the tip is slightly wore out after 4 years.
    I have a Zund so the spindle runs at a higher rpm. I run at 50k and 12ips. So if you were to drop that to 18k it would be about 260ipm.
    Just realized this .5". I'd just do it in two passes. First at 12ips and the finishing pass at 8ips. That way it removes all of the waste. You can do it in one pass but sometimes it leaves more of a mess to clean up.
     
  7. Shaun S

    Shaun S New Member

    We do this all the time with 0.5" and 1" gator. Use an O flute straight bit...not a spiral. The spiral bit will chew up the foam no matter what your speed is. A high speed steel bit will work fine for the soft foam and only cost around $20. 1 pass for 0.5" and 2 passes for 1".
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...