Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HP R1000 Glass Printing

Discussion in 'Digital Printing' started by Behrmon, Jul 8, 2020.

  1. Behrmon

    Behrmon Pr. Bear-Mon

    380
    57
    28
    Apr 9, 2015
    RI
    Hey all,

    Anyone have experience printing glass on an R1000 here?

    Here's what I've got:

    Printing 18" Sq 1/4 glass backed with White running 31P 100% Den.

    Prints are great, detail is good and color is vibrant.

    Near the end of the print we get some what appears to be ink coalescence about a 1/4' off the bottom edge then it clears out.

    The panel has not exited the heat chamber before this happens.

    I've adjusted heat as a test with no affect.

    Sorry for the poor pics:

    upload_2020-7-8_15-2-27.jpeg upload_2020-7-8_15-2-27.jpeg
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. Behrmon

    Behrmon Pr. Bear-Mon

    380
    57
    28
    Apr 9, 2015
    RI
    Def not a big fan of the ADs smack dab in the middle of a post!
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. greysquirrel

    greysquirrel Active Member

    597
    84
    28
    Aug 13, 2015
    West Berlin, NJ
    I print glass regularly..no real issues. I use onyx to flood under/over..I have a 24 and 31 pass profile that works with no problem. I actually cloned my foam board profile to make it.
     
  4. Pauly

    Pauly Colour Guru

    954
    153
    43
    Feb 14, 2016
    Melbourne
    I would say that's an adhesion problem.

    how well does the ink stick to the glass?
    can you put a strip of packaging tape on the ink side then try rip it off with out the ink coming off the glass?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...