Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Making Perforated Labels on Versacamm

Discussion in 'Roland' started by Goatshaver, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I haven't found anything on this and not even sure if it's possible. What I'm trying to achieve is printing rows of labels that have the shape kiss cut and then a perforation through them. They are used as a seal and want the vinyl to be easily breakable on the perfs.

    I'm really not sure how to set that up in versaworks, specifically the cutting numbers, pressure length, etc....

    Thanks!
     
    Tags:
  2. CanuckSigns

    CanuckSigns Very Active Member

    3,517
    431
    83
    Nov 11, 2008
    Ontario
    I would use an adhesive paper product, Roland makes one, that way you don't need to perforate it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. petepaz

    petepaz Major Contributor

    4,349
    84
    48
    Feb 14, 2007
    NJ/NY/PA
    there is a swatch for the perf cut. i forget how it's typed out for versaworks to read it .
    you add a line for the perf like you would for a cut line (ContourCut) and you just use the perf swatch.
    then the machine will do all the kiss cuts and then go back and do the perf cuts
     
  4. SignMeUpGraphics

    SignMeUpGraphics Moderator

    1,421
    311
    83
    Apr 11, 2012
    Australia
    I don't even think you need perf cuts for this. You just need to insert dashes cut lines into your design so that the label breaks apart upon removal. It should still stay together during install if you are careful enough.
     
  5. PenSigns

    PenSigns New Member

    21
    0
    1
    Dec 23, 2014
    Canada
    Here's a pdf on how to set it up for Versaworks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Goatshaver

    Goatshaver Member

    279
    12
    18
    Dec 5, 2018
    Maine
    I might have to check into that. Thanks!

    I think you most misunderstood my question. Like is it practical to set the Pressure Length and Perforation length both to say .03 in?
    I tried on a small label but I think it was just too narrow (approx. .375in) to use and the perf tore off with me getting the entire piece of vinyl off the backer.

    Thank you for the help so far!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...