Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Printed stickers [with bleed] edges curve-up/unpeel

Discussion in 'Digital Printing' started by AylmerSigns, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. AylmerSigns

    AylmerSigns Member

    33
    0
    0
    Mar 18, 2008
    Good afternoon guys,

    I'm having a little issue with printed decals. I was requested to have 2.5" x 3" stickers produced (500 qty). The top edge is of a 0.75" black band, that requires bleed. When I print my sticker on my Roland VP-540, the top portion of my decals (at the cut-line) peels up, even before I remove the excess vinyl. I usually run print+cut; should I print them (with alignment marks), leave them for a few hours/days, and then cut them ? Leaving a white border is not an option, customer absolutely wants it to cover the edges!

    Thanks guys, and have yourselves a great day!
     
    Tags:
  2. tsgstl

    tsgstl Active Member

    890
    1
    0
    Jan 17, 2012
    Yes let it sit. I print bleeds on 50% of my print/cut jobs and the only time I ever have issues is with matte material.

    I let it sit at least a hour or two but if I can 24 hours.
     
  3. Bigdawg

    Bigdawg Just Me

    7,459
    133
    63
    Jun 8, 2005
    Sunny Florida
    What material are you using? Some are going to curl no matter what...

    but I don't print and cut together unless there is no bleed on the decal.. if there's bleed we feed it back through the next day.
     
  4. MikeD

    MikeD Active Member

    594
    0
    0
    Oct 25, 2011
    cast material will hold it's shape better than calendared. Most manufacturers tell you to leave the print for at least 24hrs, but it really depends on the ink limits of the profile you are using. Heat and air flow can expedite the dry time.
    Good Luck!
     
  5. jfiscus

    jfiscus Map Wraster

    3,192
    239
    63
    Apr 2, 2009
    Cincinnati, OH
    Too much ink saturation will cause the vinyl to curl or deform as it is staying wet too long. Possibly try adjusting your ink limits or profile used on the job.
     
  6. Malkin

    Malkin Very Active Member

    2,188
    16
    38
    Feb 11, 2009
    Augusta, ME
    +1

    If I allow 24hrs before cutting I rarely have curling/lifting issues. There is still some shrinkage eventually :omg: (not that there's anything wrong with that!)
     
  7. SuncitySigns

    SuncitySigns Member

    168
    0
    0
    Apr 28, 2012
    Yep I leave my prints for 24hrs before running them back through my SP300 and never have a drama with curling edges.
     
  8. tattoo.dan

    tattoo.dan Active Member

    564
    8
    18
    Aug 3, 2009
    Southern Il
    yeah, solvent printing...let it set for a day...
     
  9. tattoo.dan

    tattoo.dan Active Member

    564
    8
    18
    Aug 3, 2009
    Southern Il
    this is an excellent example of why I have never bought into the print/cut of Roland...hope you didn't have anything else to print while that dries!
     
  10. Malkin

    Malkin Very Active Member

    2,188
    16
    38
    Feb 11, 2009
    Augusta, ME
    That's what the print/cut alignment marks are for... Just set it aside for a while and then reload.
     
  11. Graphiki

    Graphiki Member

    28
    0
    0
    Jan 31, 2011
    yeah, let it dry for a day
     
  12. petepaz

    petepaz Major Contributor

    4,333
    81
    48
    Feb 14, 2007
    NJ/NY/PA
    as said above you have to let it sit over night that's #1 and also said above could be the material.we have had this problem many times and you have to let them out gas/dry. we use oracal 3651 and 3164 as long as they sit over night no problem. as far as the roland print cut system if you have to let the prints sit over night to dry how does that screw up your jobs. you can print other jobs while one is drying. if you run a lot of large qty jobs that are print cut with out dry time it can increase the time to complete the job but for 5-10 sheets it's no issue at all. it also depends on what your delivery time is for the job.
     
  13. 401Graphics

    401Graphics Very Active Member

    I dont really like rolands/versaworks much myself, but that is a dumb statement. You obviously dont know about rolands if you think you have to cut immediately after printing, or have to wait before you can start printing/cutting a new project.
     
  14. GAC05

    GAC05 Major Contributor

    5,912
    786
    113
    Dec 27, 2005
    Guam USA
    Self Peeling Decals! 5% added value charge.
    UpSell!
     
  15. AylmerSigns

    AylmerSigns Member

    33
    0
    0
    Mar 18, 2008
    **customer is mad due to this added value **

    -But it's all true, I learned it on the Internet.
     
  16. AylmerSigns

    AylmerSigns Member

    33
    0
    0
    Mar 18, 2008
    Thanks for all the information guys! I printed some stickers with bleed yesterday, and will be cutting them later this afternoon. I hope they don't peel up!

    As for the ink limitation; I am using Avery 3303 - with Avery's 3303 ICC Profile from their website - does that set the ink limitation by itself?

    Thanks again for all the help!
     
  17. tattoo.dan

    tattoo.dan Active Member

    564
    8
    18
    Aug 3, 2009
    Southern Il
    No I just meant that you would have to re-load it anyway...so not a huge advantage to having the print/cut feature....

    I was discussing the advantages/disadvantages of this set up earlier or I never would have even commented! lol
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...