Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem cutting polycarb laminated decals

Discussion in 'Mimaki' started by BRUSHMARKS, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. BRUSHMARKS

    BRUSHMARKS Member

    382
    0
    16
    Oct 15, 2008
    Frazee, MN
    i am trying to cut decal kits with decals ranging from .25x.5 up to 4x6. It is on 3651m 36" w/ a lamex 5mil luster polycarb laminate. cutting on the mimaki cg130fx. i have all 3 pinch rollers set on edges and center. When i run through the cutter it wanted to pop up in between the pinch rollers causing it to get blade drag (the blade is scratching the laminate and is noticable). I called our mimaki tech support to see if they have and trick to fix this or if you can add more pinch rollers. They said no to both. So question is: Does anyone lam an dcut with thicker poly carb that has th esame problem? Has anyone found any tricks to get it to work correct?
     
    Tags:
  2. Samurai_Screwdriver

    Samurai_Screwdriver Member

    112
    0
    0
    May 18, 2009
    Cutting thicker materials on a roll-fed plotter can be a real problem, hence the reason for flatbed cutters. When I worked at Mimaki we used to get calls all the time from people having the exact same problem with magnetics or with laminated reflective vinyl in their FXs.

    I haven't actually tried this but I'd suggest trying to set up some kind of table in front and back of the plotter so that your media takes a totally flat path across the platen - I think this will help minimize the buckling. Keep your cutting speed really low (maybe 5 - 10 cm/s) and keep the size of your sheets as small as possible (to minimize drag on the tables). Also check that your blade is extended only enough to make your kiss cuts - Excessive extension of the blade will make scratching more likely.

    If you decide to give this a go, let me know how you get on.
     
  3. Rooster

    Rooster Very Active Member

    1,209
    2
    38
    Feb 22, 2008
    Edmonton
    I think the Samurai is onto something with the lay flat technique.

    That polycarb is pretty rigid stuff. When it's bent like it is when it runs through the cutter, any time you start cutting through it, it will create a weak spot that rises up into the path of the blade.
     
  4. Checkers

    Checkers Very Active Member

    2,698
    3
    0
    Jul 24, 2003
    Polycarbonate is tough material and it sounds like you're trying to cut through it in one pass. Assuming it's a friction fed plotter, that isn't going to happen.

    Try cutting (scoring) with multiple passes and less blade pressure.

    Checkers
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...