Welcome To Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals

Signs101.com: Largest Forum for Signmaking Professionals is the LARGEST online community & discussion forum for professional sign-makers and graphic designers.

 


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Roland Versacamm Contour Cut

Discussion in 'Roland' started by CENTERVILLE SIGNS, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. CENTERVILLE SIGNS

    CENTERVILLE SIGNS Member

    187
    2
    18
    Dec 19, 2011
    Nutley, NJ
    My Roland Versacamm contour cuts like CRAP ! ! !
    Please Help.
     
    Tags:
  2. crystalcoastgraphics

    crystalcoastgraphics Member

    398
    50
    28
    Sep 30, 2011
    North Carolina
    ummm know how to use it? what is the problem?
     
  3. Alpha Star

    Alpha Star Member

    59
    0
    0
    Feb 26, 2012
    There are a lot of variables... tell us if you have a good knowledge of these aspects, or if you need help on any of them:

    -Cut force
    -Proper blade, and where to get them
    -Blade extension
    -Cut speed
    -Setting up the graphics properly
    -Cleaning your grit rollers
    -Loading the media straight
    -Inspecting pinch rollers
    -Vacuum power
    -Print/cut offset adjustment
     
  4. Gene@mpls

    Gene@mpls Very Active Member

    2,017
    92
    48
    Jun 17, 2003
    Blaine, Mn
    The solution is to buy the corresponding GX- stand alone cutter.
     
  5. anotherdog

    anotherdog Very Active Member

    1,191
    0
    0
    Sep 6, 2008
    My versacam cuts great! So yours can cut great too.

    most likely your knife is blunt or too far out of the holder or your pressure is too high and you are digging furrows. It is also very likely you have buggered up your cutting strip too.

    Since this is your sixth post and you are incapable of typing more than two lines of text to describe the issue, we shall dispatch a signs 101 tech to come fix it.

    Go sit by your front door.
     
  6. rjssigns

    rjssigns Major Contributor

    5,164
    521
    113
    Jun 4, 2007
    Home Office
    Our SP540 will print/cut accurately until it either runs out of ink or material. Once we laminate for contour cutting it is another story. If it is lettering with holes we can usually go 5 feet long by 54" wide. Extremely simple "blob" contours(think rectangle with one rounded end)with no extraneous movement we've gone 11 feet. Once.

    If you read the specs carefully(fine print) our rigs are capable of somewhere between +- 0.2% to 0.4% over distance traveled.(both SP300 and SP540) The really fine print says only when using Roland media sized at 1600mm x 1400mm.(SP540V)
    If you dig a little deeper the optimum environmental range is no less than 68 degrees F and 55% non-condensing humidity.

    We "zero" our equipment on a regular basis and this is as good as it gets. Even our tech said our SP is freakishly accurate when running the calibrations. I temper that realizing they are only calibration parameters not real world.
     
  7. CENTERVILLE SIGNS

    CENTERVILLE SIGNS Member

    187
    2
    18
    Dec 19, 2011
    Nutley, NJ
    too far out?

    how do i adjust that?
     
  8. anotherdog

    anotherdog Very Active Member

    1,191
    0
    0
    Sep 6, 2008
    I think the issue is the blade is not completing the cuts. I'm sure I have seen this isue dealt with in the past. Is there a setting for 45 or 60 degree blades?

    this may be the offset in the cutting menu. Mine is set to 0.250mm.
    Have a look at that.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

 


Loading...